Fundraising Fox

Color Health

Unicorn Β· $4.6B

San Francisco, US Β· Founded 2014 Β· 16 known investors

color.com β†—

Color Health operates a nationwide virtual cancer clinic delivering oncologist-led care, screening, and treatment management for employer, union, health plan, and public sector populations. The company combines genetic testing, clinical assessment, diagnostic acceleration, and survivorship support to improve cancer outcomes and reduce costs.

Also known as Color Β· Color Genomics Β· Color Health, Inc.

AI & Machine LearningDigital HealthHealthtech

Founders & leadership

Color Health was founded in 2014 by Othman Laraki.

OLOthman Laraki
Othman LarakiCEO

Investors Β· 16

Also in the syndicate Β· 2

Emerson CollectiveT. Rowe Price Associateslead

Valuation Β· disclosed

Disclosed events
$4.6Bvaluation at Series ENov 2021
filing β†—

Source: SEC prospectus filings, and round valuations the company or its investors disclosed β€” follow each entry's link for the claim.

Key figures

latest reported
Areas servedJan 2025100+ countries
Avoidable spend per earlier-stage detectionJan 2025$63,000+
Cancer Copilot concordance on patient cases in early testingJan 2025over 95%
Costly care gaps closedJan 2025>75%
COVID-19 testing sites supportedNov 20216,500 sites
COVID-19 vaccination sites supportedNov 2021500 sites
Faster diagnosisJan 202566%
First-year participation rate among eligible individualsJan 202520-30%
Genes analyzed in hereditary cancer testJan 2025BRCA1, BRCA2 and 27 other genes
HeadcountAug 2026649
Increase in screening adherenceJan 202577%
Lower imaging costs vs national averages (health plans)Jan 202537%
Reduction in depression and anxiety symptomsJan 202536%
Reduction in time from screening to diagnosisJan 2025up to 55%
Savings per avoided hospitalizationJan 2025$20K

Company-reported or press-reported figures, each dated to when it was claimed β€” not independently audited.

Competitors Β· 5

by search overlap
Labcorp380 shared keywordsLabcorp provides clinical laboratory testing, diagnostics, and lab data services for patients, healthcare providers, and biopharma companies, including genetic health panels, oncology testing, and self-ordered lab tests. It also offers AI-powered tools such as a results-explaining consumer app, a diagnostic assistant integrated into EHRs, and a laboratory data analytics platform to support drug development and clinical research.
American Cancer Society (ACS)291 shared keywordsThe American Cancer Society is a nonprofit cancer-fighting organization that combats cancer through advocacy, research, and patient support. It provides information, guidance, caregiver resources, screening guidance, and clinical trial navigation for cancer patients, families, and caregivers, and funds cancer research.
Quest Diagnostics209 shared keywordsQuest Diagnostics is the world's leading provider of diagnostic information services, serving one in three adult Americans and half of US physicians and hospitals. The company offers diagnostic insights and testing services to consumers and healthcare providers to support health decision-making.
Cancerresearchuk166 shared keywordsCancer Research UK funds research across discovery, detection, prevention and treatment of cancer to improve patient outcomes and extend survival. It operates as a research funder and scientific organization serving academic and clinical researchers.
Fred Hutch142 shared keywordsFred Hutch is a cancer treatment and research organization providing patient care, clinical trials, and research into the prevention, early detection, and treatment of cancer, HIV, and other diseases. It serves patients across the Pacific Northwest and also functions as the cancer program for UW Medicine.

Companies competing with Color Health for the same Google search keywords, organic and paid, via search-intersection analysis.

Timeline Β· 22

launches, deals, and filings
Jan 2025
Fierce50 honoree for Healthcare Innovation

Color Health was named a Fierce50 winner for Healthcare Innovation for its Virtual Cancer Clinic.

source β†—

Jan 2025
Newsweek AI Impact Awards 2025 win in Cancer Care

Color Health won Newsweek's AI Impact Awards 2025 in Cancer Care for 'Best Outcomes: Diagnostics'.

source β†—

Jan 2025
ASCO 2025 presentation on telehealth-based cancer screening programs

Color presented findings at the ASCO annual meeting from national telehealth-based screening programs for colorectal and lung cancers using at-home testing and virtual assessments.

source β†—

Jan 2025
Cancer Copilot AI tool developed with UCSF and OpenAI

Color collaborated with UCSF and OpenAI on an AI 'Cancer Copilot' to help clinicians deliver guideline-based care, reported at over 95% concordance on patient cases in early testing.

source β†—

Jan 2025
Collective Health integration

Members can access Color's Virtual Cancer Clinic through the My Collective portal, enabling integrated care, eligibility tracking and reporting.

source β†—

Jan 2025
Google Cloud partnership on breast cancer screening access

Color Health and Google Cloud partnered to expand access to breast cancer screening, augmenting clinical care with AI.

source β†—

Jan 2025
MSK Direct collaboration

Color connects employees nationwide to Memorial Sloan Kettering oncology expertise through MSK Direct and its Virtual Cancer Clinic.

source β†—

Jan 2025
Oncofertility partnership with Maven Clinic

Maven Clinic and Color Health announced an oncofertility partnership to support family building after a cancer diagnosis, aimed at young adults.

source β†—

Jan 2025
Partnership with Carrum Health

Color and Carrum Health partnered to improve outcomes and reduce cancer care costs for employers, integrating early detection, navigation and post-diagnosis care with Carrum's Centers of Excellence model.

source β†—

Jan 2025
Partnership with Evry Health

Color and Evry Health partnered to add Color's Virtual Cancer Clinic to employer health plans.

source β†—

Jan 2025
Partnership with Priority Health

Color Health partnered with Priority Health to expand access to its Virtual Cancer Clinic.

source β†—

Jan 2025
Partnership with Waters Corporation for at-home HPV cervical cancer screening

Color partnered with Waters Corporation to offer an FDA-cleared at-home HPV cervical cancer screening tool to patients in the U.S.

source β†—

Jan 2025
Expanded Expert Oncology Network and Peer-to-Peer Expert Medical Opinion program

Color expanded its Expert Oncology Network and launched a Peer to Peer Expert Medical Opinion program, extending Expert Medical Opinion services through the Virtual Cancer Clinic.

source β†—

Jan 2025
ASCO Certified status for the Virtual Cancer Clinic

Color Health became the first Virtual Cancer Clinic to earn ASCO Certified status for compliance with the American Society of Clinical Oncology's quality and safety standards.

source β†—

Jan 2024
Employer adoption including Hasbro and Shoestring Holdings

Color's cancer care program was adopted by employers including Hasbro and Shoestring Holdings.

source β†—

Jun 2023
Cancer screening and prevention program with the American Cancer Society

Color and the American Cancer Society introduced a joint cancer screening and prevention program for employers and labor organizations.

source β†—

Jan 2023
Launch of the Virtual Cancer Clinic and refocus on cancer care

Color shifted from population genomics and COVID-19 testing to cancer care delivery, launching a wholly owned, vertically integrated Virtual Cancer Clinic covering risk assessment, early detection, treatment coordination and survivorship, offered as an employer health benefit.

source β†—

Nov 2021
$100M Series E at $4.6B valuation

Color raised a $100 million Series E to expand public health infrastructure and healthcare services beyond COVID-19 testing, bringing total raised to $378 million at a reported $4.6 billion valuation. Fierce Healthcare reported the round was led by Kindred Ventures with T. Rowe Price-advised funds; Wikipedia describes the round as led by General Catalyst.

$100M source β†—

Mar 2020
Pivot to COVID-19 testing infrastructure

Two weeks after Bay Area stay-at-home orders, Color had built a CLIA-certified COVID-19 testing lab and digital platform, and with the City and County of San Francisco launched one of the first high-capacity public COVID testing sites; the company later supported employers, schools and federal, state and local agencies.

source β†—

Jan 2019
Awarded genetic counseling delivery across All of Us program

Color was awarded responsibility for delivering genetic counseling across the NIH All of Us Research Program.

source β†—

Jan 2018
Selected as a genome center for the NIH All of Us Research Program

NIH awarded funding to Color, in partnership with the Broad Institute of MIT and Harvard, to operate one of three genome centers for the All of Us Research Program; Color served as a Clinical Validation Laboratory and sole provider of genetic counseling, initially reporting on 59 genes.

source β†—

Jan 2015
Launch of low-cost hereditary cancer genetic testing product

Color launched a clinical genetic testing model covering BRCA1, BRCA2 and 17 other cancer-risk genes, bundling genetic counseling, at-home sample collection and consumer-readable reports at a fraction of prevailing test prices.

source β†—

Dated company events from announcements, filings, and press; legal rows summarize public dockets and regulator releases.

In the news

β–ΈResearch sources Β· 8

primary sources listed

8 public sources were cited for this profile; the first-party ones are listed here.

Frequently asked questions

What does Color Health do?
Color Health operates a nationwide virtual cancer clinic delivering oncologist-led care, screening, and treatment management for employer, union, health plan, and public sector populations. The company combines genetic testing, clinical assessment, diagnostic acceleration, and survivorship support to improve cancer outcomes and reduce costs.
Who founded Color Health?
Color Health was founded by Othman Laraki in 2014.
Who are Color Health's investors?
Color Health's investors include 8VC, Comcast Ventures, CRV (Charles River Ventures), Dria Ventures, Foresite Capital, Homebrew, Kindred Ventures, Resolute Ventures and 6 more.
Where is Color Health headquartered?
Color Health is headquartered in San Francisco, US.