Alice Bob
Founded 2020 · 271 employees on LinkedIn · 10 known investors
Find your way into Alice Bob
Sign up to see every warm intro you have to Alice Bob
- Paths you didn't know you had: your email and LinkedIn already hold routes to the Alice Bob team. We find them for you
- 2nd- and 3rd-degree connections: the friend-of-a-friend routes that take hours to manually find through your inbox or LinkedIn
- Answers now, not in days: momentum is everything in a raise. Skip asking around whether someone knows someone
Days of research, done the moment you sign in, with every route ranked by how warm it is.
Alice & Bob develops quantum computing hardware based on cat-qubit technology, building superconducting quantum chips and cryogenic systems aimed at error-corrected quantum computation. Its work includes multi-qubit chips with long bit-flip times and the development of logical qubits.
Founders & leadership
Alice Bob was founded in 2020 by Raphaël Lescanne.
Investors · 10
How we know: ATEL Ventures's portfolio page · Not right? Tell us
How we know: C4 Ventures's portfolio page · the VCSheet dataset · Not right? Tell us
How we know: Elaia's portfolio page · a partner's Signal profile · open dataset · 5k.vc investor directory · Not right? Tell us
How we know: nvidia.com · Not right? Tell us
How we know: the VCSheet dataset · open dataset · 5k.vc investor directory · Not right? Tell us
How we know: the VCSheet dataset · open dataset · 5k.vc investor directory · Not right? Tell us
How we know: open dataset · 5k.vc investor directory · Not right? Tell us
How we know: a partner's Signal profile · open dataset · 5k.vc investor directory · Not right? Tell us
Frequently asked questions
- What does Alice Bob do?
- Alice & Bob develops quantum computing hardware based on cat-qubit technology, building superconducting quantum chips and cryogenic systems aimed at error-corrected quantum computation. Its work includes multi-qubit chips with long bit-flip times and the development of logical qubits.
- Who founded Alice Bob?
- Alice Bob was founded by Raphaël Lescanne in 2020.
- Who are Alice Bob's investors?
- Alice Bob's investors include ATEL Ventures, C4 Ventures, Elaia, NVIDIA, Open Field Capital, Supernova Invest, Atlantic Vantage Point, AXA Venture Partners and 2 more.










