Fundraising Fox

Sanlin Robinson

Investor

Associate at Safar Partners

Cambridge, Massachusetts

Writes $1M – $5M checks · typically $1.5M

Experience

  1. 3D Systems CorporationProduct Development, Manager2023 — 2025United States
  2. University of the Virgin IslandsAssistant Professor of Engineering2021 — 2023St Thomas, US Virgin Islands
  3. Safar PartnersAssociate2020 — 2021Cambridge, Massachusetts, United States
  4. Harvard John A. Paulson School of Engineering and Applied SciencesPostdoctoral Fellow in Lewis Lab2017 — 2020Cambridge, MA
  5. Cornell UniversityGraduate Research Associate2011 — 2017Ithaca, New York, United States
  6. Weill Cornell MedicineMedical Device R&D Trainee2015 — 2016New York City Metropolitan Area

Skills & more

Design ControlMedical Device R&DMedical Device ManufacturingFinancial AccountingFinancial AnalysisFinancial ModelingPeople Development1Customer-Focused ServiceVenture CapitalCross-functional Team Leadership1NetworkingQuarterly Reporting
+12 moreTechnical WritingUniversity TeachingGrant WritingRecruitment AdvertisingEditingTeachingStatistical Data AnalysisResearch and Development (R&D)Medical Device Quality AssuranceSolidWorksOriginLabMicrosoft Office

Languages English · Spanish

  • Medical Device Design Controls Training: FDA, ISO 13485 and MDSAPOriel STAT A MATRIX
  • Financial AccountingHarvard Business School Online

From Sanlin's professional profile.

Colleagues at Safar Partners

Network1

Investors connected to Sanlin in public investor directories — a warm-intro map.

Frequently asked questions

Who is Sanlin Robinson?
Associate at Safar Partners
Where does Sanlin Robinson work?
Sanlin Robinson is Associate at Safar Partners.
What check size does Sanlin Robinson write?
Sanlin Robinson typically writes checks of $1M – $5M.
Where did Sanlin Robinson go to school?
Sanlin Robinson studied at Cornell University (Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D.), Materials Science and Engineering); University of the Virgin Islands (Bachelor’s Degree, Chemistry); Universidad Internacional (Exchange Student, Spanish Language and Literature).

Same school

Shared employers