Pablos Holman
InvestorManaging Partner at Deep Future Β· Founder & CEO at Portfolia Β· AdComm, SBIR; SubCommittee Chair, Commercialization at National Science Foundation
New York, New York
Writes $100K β $500K checks Β· typically $250K
About
A hacker, inventor and technology futurist with expertise in distilling complex technology into practical applications. He has developed cryptocurrency systems, AI trading technologies, spacecraft at Blue Origin, and advanced hardware; he also co-founded the Intellectual Ventures Lab with Nathan Myhrvold for invention projects including biotech solutions like a mosquito-targeting laser system to combat malaria.
ContactΒ· self-published, not guessed
Experience
- PortfoliaFounder & CEOcurrent2014 β presentSan Francisco Bay Area
- Kauffman Fellows Program at the Center for Venture EducationCEO/CEO Emerituscurrent2002 β presentPalo Alto, CA
- National Science FoundationAdComm, SBIR; SubCommittee Chair, Commercializationcurrent2004 β present
- CVE Capital CorpPresident2007 β 2013Kansas City, Missouri Area
- Babson CollegeDirector, Arthur M Blank Center for Entrepreneurship2008 β 2009Wellesley, MA
- Kauffman Fellows ProgramCEO1994 β 2006
- Kauffman FoundationDirector, Venture Capital & High Growth Entrepreneurship1994 β 2002Kansas City, Missouri Area
Skills & more
+12 more
Business DevelopmentDigital MarketingLifesciencesEntrepreneurial OrganizationsCorporate DevelopmentExecutive ManagementProduct DevelopmentLeadership DevelopmentSaaSFellowshipsMentoringStrategyFrom Pablos's professional profile.
Deals Β· 26
DmatSolo GP
via Deep Future Β· filed Feb 2025
RISC ZeroSolo GP
via Deep Future Β· filed Mar 2022
Alden ScientificSolo GP
via Deep Future
AurenarSolo GP
via Deep Future
CasimirspaceSolo GP
via Deep Future
CSignumSolo GP
via Deep Future
Deep FissionSolo GP
via Deep Future
DescycleSolo GP
via Deep Future
Holobiome, Inc.Solo GP
via Deep Future
Lab 91Solo GP
via Deep Future
MacroXSolo GP
via Deep Future
MarvellabsSolo GP
via Deep Future
Virtus SolisSolo GP
via Deep Future
AppliedphysicsSolo GP
via Deep Future
CreatemeSolo GP
via Deep Future
DalionaviationSolo GP
via Deep Future
EvochipSolo GP
via Deep Future
KlirskySolo GP
via Deep Future
LadonroboticsSolo GP
via Deep Future
NanizeSolo GP
via Deep Future
NewcarbonSolo GP
via Deep Future
NuribrainSolo GP
via Deep Future
ParaneticsSolo GP
via Deep Future
QuorumearthSolo GP
via Deep Future
SparsystemsSolo GP
via Deep Future
TerranroboticsSolo GP
via Deep Future
Attribution from SEC filings, press coverage, and firm rosters. Some rows are inferred. Not right? Tell us.
Colleagues at Deep Future
Frequently asked questions
- Who is Pablos Holman?
- A hacker, inventor and technology futurist with expertise in distilling complex technology into practical applications. He has developed cryptocurrency systems, AI trading technologies, spacecraft at Blue Origin, and advanced hardware; he also co-founded the Intellectual Ventures Lab with Nathan Myhrvold for invention projects including biotech solutions like a mosquito-targeting laser system to combat malaria.
- Where does Pablos Holman work?
- Pablos Holman is Managing Partner at Deep Future.
- What check size does Pablos Holman write?
- Pablos Holman typically writes checks of $100K β $500K.
- Where did Pablos Holman go to school?
- Pablos Holman studied at Society of Kauffman Fellows (I Co-Founded Kauffman Fellows and am honored to be CEO Emeritus and an Honorary Kauffman Fellow).
Shared employers
Also worked at Kauffman Fellows Program at the Center for Venture Education406
+ 400 more
Also worked at Babson College28
+ 22 more
Also worked at Kauffman Foundation20
+ 14 more
















.png)









