🦊/People

Liam Chennells

Founder

Founder at Detected

United States

FoundedDetected

Find your path to Liam

142 people in our graph share verified history with Liam — schools, employers, funds. One of them is your warm intro.

Hannah SealunlockedLiam: together at eBay (2014–2016)
×5Liam: together at eBay
Liam: together at Detected
×4Liam: together at Zalando

About

Liam Chennells is the co-founder and CEO of Detected, a business and identity verification platform focused on compliance. He started the company without a prior background in compliance, and over six years it has raised more than $10 million. He also writes about the compliance industry and his experience as a first-time CEO.

Founder at Detected

Intro paths

In turn, Liam can intro founders to Detected's investors below.

Experience

  1. DetectedCo-founder & CEOcurrent2020 — presentUnited States
  2. Career BreakTravel2019 — 2020Global
  3. EasyPostManaging Director2018 — 2019San Francisco Bay Area
  4. AscentialRetail Technology Director - Interim2018London, Greater London, United Kingdom
  5. Zalando SEDirector2016 — 2018London, United Kingdom
  6. eBayHead of Commercial2014 — 2016London, United Kingdom
  7. TryzensHead of Sales - EMEA2012 — 2014The City, London
  8. Argyll ScottSenior Retail Consultant2010 — 2012The City, London
  9. Bridgwater and Albion, Marlborough Red Devils, Tasman MakosRugby Player2008 — 2010England and New Zealand

Skills & more

Business AnalysisProgram ManagementBusiness TransformationIntegrationRetailChange ManagementE-commerceBoxingProfessional ServicesMulti-Channel CommerceSalesBusiness Strategy
+5 moreAccount ManagementBusiness DevelopmentTeam ManagementManagementStrategy
  • Advanced Open Water DiverPADI

From Liam's professional profile.

Frequently asked questions

Who is Liam Chennells?
Liam Chennells is the co-founder and CEO of Detected, a business and identity verification platform focused on compliance. He started the company without a prior background in compliance, and over six years it has raised more than $10 million. He also writes about the compliance industry and his experience as a first-time CEO.
Where does Liam Chennells work?
Liam Chennells is Founder of Detected.
What companies did Liam Chennells found?
Liam Chennells founded Detected.
Where did Liam Chennells go to school?
Liam Chennells studied at Colstons (Sport Studies, Psychology, Business Studies and Theatre Studies).

Founder mafias

Shared employers