🦊/People

Heather Hartnett

InvestorFounder

General Partner at Human Ventures · Board director at Greeter · Board director at Groundswell

New York, New York

Writes $250K – $2M checks · typically $500K

FoundedHuman Ventures

Kauffman Fellow · Class 23

Find your path to Heather

568 people in our graph share verified history with Heather — schools, employers, funds. One of them is your warm intro.

Tobi CokerunlockedHeather: together at Kauffman Fellows (2023–2025)
×10Heather: together at Kauffman Fellows
Heather: together at New York University

About

Heather Hartnett leads New York's first female‑led startup studio, pioneered the human alpha approach and a proprietary assessment to find non‑obvious, high‑agency founders via 50–60+ annual curated gatherings.

Contact· self-published, not guessed

Likely emails· guessed from name + firm domain, not firm-published

Invests in

ConsumerDirect to ConsumerFuture of WorkHealthtechMedia & Entertainment

Board director at Greeter

Intro paths

In turn, Heather can intro founders to Greeter's investors below.

Board director at Groundswell

Intro paths

In turn, Heather can intro founders to Groundswell's investors below.

Co-founders at Groundswell

JWJake Wood
Jake WoodFounder

Chief Executive Officer at Human Ventures

Co-founders at Human Ventures

JMJoe Marchese

Experience

  1. Human VenturesCEO and General Partnercurrent2015 — presentNew York City Metropolitan Area
  2. Transact GlobalCo-Foundercurrent2018 — present
  3. Kauffman FellowsKauffman Fellowship Program (Class 23)current2018 — present
  4. ForbesVC Contributorcurrent2021 — present
  5. PEWIN - Private Equity Women Investor NetworkMembercurrent2022 — presentNew York
  6. Trilantic North AmericaAdvisorcurrent2021 — presentNew York, United States
  7. AARPInnovators Council Member2018 — 2022
  8. Coolwater CapitalCohort #1 Member2020
  9. City Light CapitalEntrepreneur In Residence2013 — 2015New York City Metropolitan Area
  10. The David Lynch FoundationDirector of Development2011 — 2013New York City Metropolitan Area
  11. The David Lynch FoundationDirector of Communications2008 — 2012
  12. DigitalGlobe, IncMarketing Manager2007 — 2008
  13. Claremont Creek VenturesMarket Research Analyst2006

Skills & more

Entrepreneurship88Business Strategy4Fundraising66Venture Capital3Strategic Planning24Public Relations47Start-ups3Social Media44PhilanthropyLeadership50Public Speaking37Management33
+2 moreGrassroots FundraisingOn-camera Interviews

From Heather's professional profile.

Deals · 2

GreeterBoard seat

via Human Ventures · filed Mar 2026 · $7.8M raise

Parento, Inc.Board seat

via Human Ventures · filed Oct 2025 · $6M raise

Attribution from SEC filings, press coverage, and firm rosters.

Other disclosed investments

Board seats

Groundswell

Investor

Adelaide MetricsBreakaway GroupCapsuleGlow LabsHoneyjarKindredSalvo Health

Sources: SEC Form D filings · curated public sources.

Colleagues at Human Ventures

Network5

Investors connected to Heather in public investor directories — a warm-intro map.

Frequently asked questions

Who is Heather Hartnett?
Heather Hartnett leads New York's first female‑led startup studio, pioneered the human alpha approach and a proprietary assessment to find non‑obvious, high‑agency founders via 50–60+ annual curated gatherings.
Where does Heather Hartnett work?
Heather Hartnett is Chief Executive Officer of Human Ventures and General Partner at Human Ventures and Board director at Greeter and Board director at Groundswell.
What does Heather Hartnett invest in?
Heather Hartnett invests in Consumer, Direct to Consumer, Future of Work, Healthtech, Media & Entertainment.
What check size does Heather Hartnett write?
Heather Hartnett typically writes checks of $250K – $2M.
What companies did Heather Hartnett found?
Heather Hartnett founded Human Ventures.
What boards does Heather Hartnett sit on?
Heather Hartnett holds tracked board seats at Greeter, Groundswell, Parento, Inc..
What companies has Heather Hartnett invested in?
Investments tracked here include Adelaide Metrics, Breakaway Group, Capsule, Glow Labs, Honeyjar, Kindred, Salvo Health.
Where did Heather Hartnett go to school?
Heather Hartnett studied at New York University (Certificate Program, Development); Maharishi International University (BA, Business Management).

Founder mafias

Same school

Shared employers