Fundraising Fox

David Carr

Investor

Compliance Officer at Bloc Ventures

Greater Oxford Area

About

Compliance Officer and qualified accountant with a background at AOL and Vodafone, who co-founded ADV with Michael Dimelow, serving as COO and CFO.

Experience

  1. VariousBoard Membercurrent2001 β€” present
  2. The Oxford TrustTrustee and Chair of Finance and Investmentcurrent2025 β€” present
  3. Bloc Ventures Management LimitedDirectorcurrent2024 β€” present
  4. AbbeyfieldTrustee and Chair of Audit and Risk Committeecurrent2023 β€” present
  5. Hooplah LimitedNon Executive Chairmancurrent2009 β€” present
  6. Collective EquityAdvisor and Compliance Officer2021 β€” 2026United Kingdom
  7. field doctor.Chief Financial Officer2023 β€” 2025Bath
  8. ModzyAdvisor2021 β€” 2024United States
  9. Zeetta NetworksFinancial Advisor2022 β€” 2023United Kingdom
  10. ACCELERATED DIGITAL VENTURES LIMITEDCofounder and Chief Financial Officer / Chief Operations Officer2016 β€” 2020Oxford, United Kingdom
  11. dotforgeFinance Director2013 β€” 2017Greater Sheffield Area
  12. Citi LogikCo Founder and CFO / COO2014 β€” 2016
  13. the NetStartCo-Founder2007 β€” 2016
  14. Flowify LimitedAdvisor2013 β€” 2014
  15. Digital Region LimitedCEO2010 β€” 2011
  16. Vodafone UKStrategy and planning consultant2007 β€” 2008
  17. AOL UKSVP, Access2001 β€” 2007
  18. AOL UKDirector of Finance2001 β€” 2002
  19. Techstyle Products LimitedOwner and director1991 β€” 1994
  20. Techstyle Products LimitedOwner and director1991 β€” 1994
  21. Kingfisher plcGroup Chief Accountant1987 β€” 1989
  22. Coopers & LybrandManager1981 β€” 1986

Skills & more

Financial RegulationsCorporate GovernanceAudit CommitteeRisk ManagementBoard LeadershipBusiness Strategy26Financial LeadershipCorporate FinanceVenture CapitalDigital TransformationBusiness GrowthRetail
+12 moreBudgetingBudget ManagementP&L ManagementCash ManagementForecastingFinancial AnalysisInterim ManagementStart-upsTelecommunicationsStrategic PlanningStrategy DevelopmentStrategy

From David's professional profile.

Colleagues at Bloc Ventures

Frequently asked questions

Who is David Carr?
Compliance Officer and qualified accountant with a background at AOL and Vodafone, who co-founded ADV with Michael Dimelow, serving as COO and CFO.
Where does David Carr work?
David Carr is Compliance Officer at Bloc Ventures.
Where did David Carr go to school?
David Carr studied at University of Cambridge (MA, Modern Languages).

Same school

Shared employers