Alexandra Farmer
InvestorPrincipal at Intel Capital
North America
Writes $1M β $20M checks Β· typically $5M
About
Alexandra Farmer is a Principal on Intel Capital's North America team. She works within Intel Capital's Investment and Portfolio Development organization.
Invests in
AI & Machine LearningCloud ComputingData & Infrastructure
Experience
- Intel CapitalPrincipalcurrent2025 β present
- Intel CapitalVenture Capital Investorcurrent2020 β presentSan Francisco Bay Area
- Prime IntellectIntel Capital Investorcurrent2026 β present
- FieldAIIntel Capital Investorcurrent2025 β present
- RunPodIntel Capital Investorcurrent2024 β present
- Scale AIIntel Capital Investorcurrent2024 β present
- ZenityIntel Capital Investorcurrent2023 β present
- Fly.ioIntel Capital Investor & Board Observercurrent2021 β present
- ModerneIntel Capital Investorcurrent2021 β presentDistributed
- FreshpaintIntel Capital Investorcurrent2022 β present
- Fabric8LabsIntel Capital Investorcurrent2021 β present
- AMFGIntel Capital Investor & Board Observercurrent2022 β present
- VentureNextMembercurrent2021 β present
- Global Women in VCMembercurrent2020 β present
- Spectrum LabsIntel Capital Investor & Board Observer2022 β 2023
- University of Michigan Center for Entrepreneurship (CFE)Entrepreneurship Hour Instructional Aide2019 β 2020Ann Arbor, Michigan, United States
- UpRound Venture CapitalVenture Analyst2018 β 2020Ann Arbor MI
- University of Michigan College of Literature, Science, and the ArtsStudent Mentor2018 β 2020
- Intel CapitalVenture Capital Summer Analyst II2019San Francisco Bay Area
- University of Michigan Center for Entrepreneurship (CFE)Project Management and Consulting Instructional Aide2018 β 2019
- Intel CapitalVenture Capital Summer Analyst I - Intel Capital2018San Francisco Bay Area
- Bank of America Merrill LynchEmerging Women Program2018New York City Metropolitan Area
- Goldman SachsVirtual Insight Series2018
- JPMorgan Chase & Co.Winning Women Corporate Analyst Development Program2018
- University of MichiganLeadership Fellow- Barger Leadership Institute2018
- University of Michigan Ross School of BusinessResearch Assistant2017 β 2018
- University of MichiganProgram Assistant at the Office of Acaedemic Multicultural Initiatives2017Ann Arbor, MI
Education
- University of MichiganBachelor's degree, Economics2016 β 2020
- Cornell UniversityCertificate, Accounting
- University of Michigan - Stephen M. Ross School of BusinessMinor in Business Administration
Skills & more
Microsoft Word1Microsoft Office1Relationship Building1Leadership3Business Strategy2Venture Capital2Project Management1Internet of Things (IoT)1Coaching & Mentoring1Cross-functional Team Leadership1Quantum ComputingCryptography
Languages Dutch Β· English Β· Spanish
- Financial Accounting β Cornell University
- Financial Statement Analysis β Training The Street
- Kauffman I Techstars I Foundry Group I Venture Deals β NovoEd
From Alexandra's professional profile.
Investments
Investor
AMFGCensysEclypsiumFabric8LabsField AIFly.ioFreshpaintGrip SecurityLILTMinIOModerneScale AITrueFoundryZenity
Per the firm's website.
Colleagues at Intel Capital
Abdul Guefor
Managing Director at Intel Capital
Andy Fligel
Senior Managing Director at Intel Capital
Anthony Lin
Head of Intel Capital, Corporate Vice President at Intel Capital
Arturo Litvin
Head of Global Portfolio Development at Intel Capital
Assaf Araki
Investment Director at Intel Capital
Avi Bharadwaj
Investment Director at Intel Capital
Bob Nunn
Investor at Intel Capital
Chiara Sommer
Investment Director at Intel Capital
Network9
Andy Fligel
Senior Managing Director at Intel Capital
Anthony Lin
Head of Intel Capital, Corporate Vice President at Intel Capital
Bob Nunn
Investor at Intel Capital
Dave Flanagan
Vice President & Senior Managing Director at Intel Capital
Dave Mueller
Investor at Intel Capital
David Johnson
Managing Director at Intel Capital, North America
Don Faria
Investor at Intel Capital
Elana Lian
Partner at Dell Technologies Capital
Erica Van
Investment Director at Intel Capital
Investors connected to Alexandra in public investor directories β a warm-intro map.
Frequently asked questions
- Who is Alexandra Farmer?
- Alexandra Farmer is a Principal on Intel Capital's North America team. She works within Intel Capital's Investment and Portfolio Development organization.
- Where does Alexandra Farmer work?
- Alexandra Farmer is Principal at Intel Capital.
- What does Alexandra Farmer invest in?
- Alexandra Farmer invests in AI & Machine Learning, Cloud Computing, Data & Infrastructure.
- What check size does Alexandra Farmer write?
- Alexandra Farmer typically writes checks of $1M β $20M.
- What companies has Alexandra Farmer invested in?
- Investments tracked here include AMFG, Censys, Eclypsium, Fabric8Labs, Field AI, Fly.io, Freshpaint, Grip Security, LILT, MinIO, Moderne, Scale AI, and 2 more.
- Where did Alexandra Farmer go to school?
- Alexandra Farmer studied at University of Michigan (Bachelor's degree, Economics); Cornell University (Certificate, Accounting); University of Michigan - Stephen M. Ross School of Business (Minor in Business Administration).
Same school
Also attended University of Michigan492
Erik TorenbergGeneral Partner at Andreessen Horowitz; founder of TurpentineKarim FarisInvestor at GV (Google Ventures)Glen AndersonPartner at Monta Vista CapitalHannah KrootMarketing Lead at Intel CapitalScott ShawChief of Staff at Intel CapitalZach PoleyPartner and Chief Technology Officer at Clear Ventures
+ 486 more
Also attended Cornell University709
Doug LeonePartner at Sequoia Capital; former Global Managing PartnerJenny LeeSenior Managing Partner at Granite AsiaNeeraj AgrawalGeneral Partner at Battery VenturesJohn ZimmerCo-founder of LyftMichelle FernandesInvestor at Index VenturesMicah RosenbloomGeneral Partner at Founder Collective
+ 703 more
Also attended University of Michigan - Stephen M. Ross School of Business267
Tige SavageCo-founder at RevolutionWendy XiaoPartner at NorthzoneRob LawrenceSenior Finance Associate at GreycroftHyun KooPartner at March Capital PartnersRichard GuVice President at March Capital PartnersPaul BrownManaging Director at eLab Ventures
+ 261 more
Shared employers
Also worked at Prime Intellect4
Also worked at Fabric8Labs5
Also worked at AMFG1
Also worked at Intel Capital31
Assaf ArakiInvestment Director at Intel CapitalJen ArdManaging Director, Head of Investment Operations at Intel CapitalRoi Bar-KatManaging Director at Intel CapitalAvi BharadwajInvestment Director at Intel CapitalChristian BuergerPortfolio Development at Intel CapitalLisa CohenInvestment Director at Intel Capital
+ 25 more















































