Blazer Ventures
Venture capitalPre-Seed–Seed · 1 people tracked
Find your way into Blazer Ventures
Sign up to see every warm intro you have to Blazer Ventures
- Paths you didn't know you had: your email and LinkedIn already hold routes to the Blazer Ventures team. We find them for you
- 2nd- and 3rd-degree connections: the friend-of-a-friend routes that take hours to manually find through your inbox or LinkedIn
- Answers now, not in days: momentum is everything in a raise. Skip asking around whether someone knows someone
Days of research, done the moment you sign in, with every route ranked by how warm it is.
Investment thesis
Blazer Ventures is an early stage investment firm managed by Michael Wolf.
Source: firm website, verified Oct 2, 2026.
Team · 1 people
from public directoriesWhat they invest in
from 3 of 4 portfolio companiesEnterprise Software ×2Cloud Computing ×1Construction Tech ×1Logistics & Supply Chain ×1Marketing Tech ×1Media & Entertainment ×1PropTech ×1SaaS ×1
HQs:United States×3
Investments · 4 tracked
founders shown can be your intro pathA software platform that matches shippers with independent truck owner-operators, replacing traditional freight brokers by directly connecting supply and demand through real-time visibility of truck location and capacity.
Enterprise SoftwareLogistics & Supply ChainSan Francisco, US
Bryan Beshore(Founder)inGarrett Wilson(Founder)inJake Seip(Director of Operations)inTim Sze(Software Engineering Consultant)inPatrick Stapleton(CTO)in
Co-investorsCota CapitalY CombinatorAgrolimen VenturesDeciensPear VCQuotidian Ventures+3 more
PlanGrid was a cloud-based construction management software for general contractors, subcontractors, and owners providing real-time access to project plans, issues, photos, and forms.
Cloud ComputingConstruction TechPropTechSaaSSan Francisco, US
Tracy Young(CEO)inRalph Gootee(CTO)inRyan Sutton-Gee(Founder)inKenny Stone(Founder)Antoine Hersen(Founder)Chris Ginter(Web Platform Lead)in
Co-investors500 GlobalBase Venture Management, Inc.Brick Mortar VenturesDag VenturesGV (Google Ventures)Initialized Capital+13 more
Priceonomics creates data-driven content marketing for companies, turning datasets into published stories and insights.
Enterprise SoftwareMarketing TechMedia & EntertainmentSan Francisco, US
Rohin Dhar(Founder)inBrendan(CTO)inOmar Bohsali(CTO)Michael Flaxmanin
Co-investorsY CombinatorSpark CapitalSV AngelMichael OvitzACE & CompanyAgrolimen Ventures+9 more
Other
Tracked investments with no reachable website or further public details — typically companies that wound down, renamed, or were absorbed.
Maker Kids
Frequently asked questions
- What stage does Blazer Ventures invest at?
- Blazer Ventures invests at the Pre-Seed, Seed stages.
- What sectors does Blazer Ventures focus on?
- Blazer Ventures focuses on Consumer, Enterprise Software, Logistics & Supply Chain.
- Who does Blazer Ventures co-invest with?
- Blazer Ventures most often shares deals with Y Combinator, GV (Google Ventures), Initialized Capital, among 12 tracked co-investors.
Similar investors
8VC is a venture capital firm investing across logistics, life sciences, healthcare, IT infrastructure, and government/defense, guided by its Smart Enterprise thesis focused on data integration and platform network effects.
August Capital is a venture capital firm that invests in a small number of companies, providing hands-on support to entrepreneurs building their businesses.
First Round Capital is an early-stage venture firm partnering with founders at the very first stages of company creation, backing companies from angel through seed with hands-on support across GTM, recruiting, and operations.
Fly Ventures is an early-stage venture firm that backs founders at the zero-to-one stage, with portfolio companies going on to raise substantial follow-on funding from top US and European VCs.
Golden Gate Ventures is an early-stage venture capital firm that has invested in founders across Southeast Asia since 2011.
























