UP Catalyst
Founded 2019 · 43 employees on LinkedIn · 3 known investors
UP Catalyst captures CO₂ from flue gases and converts it into carbon nanotubes and battery-grade graphite using its proprietary Molten Salt Carbon Capture and Electrochemical Transformation (MSCC-ET) technology. The company offers a local alternative to imported critical raw materials for battery and carbon-material supply chains.
Founders & leadership
UP Catalyst was founded in 2019 by Gary Urb.
GU

Gary UrbinCo-founder
Investors · 3
Frequently asked questions
- What does UP Catalyst do?
- UP Catalyst captures CO₂ from flue gases and converts it into carbon nanotubes and battery-grade graphite using its proprietary Molten Salt Carbon Capture and Electrochemical Transformation (MSCC-ET) technology. The company offers a local alternative to imported critical raw materials for battery and carbon-material supply chains.
- Who founded UP Catalyst?
- UP Catalyst was founded by Gary Urb in 2019.
- Who are UP Catalyst's investors?
- UP Catalyst's investors include Warsaw Equity Group, European Investment Bank, Extantia Capital.

