Tradewind BioScience
YC W18San Francisco, US · Founded 2017 · 2 employees · 1 known investors
Find your way into Tradewind BioScience
254 people in our graph share verified history with the Tradewind BioScience team — schools, employers, funds. One of them is your warm intro.
Logan Hilleunlockedknows Thaddeus Allen · together at University of California, San Francisco (overlapped)
×6knows the team · via University of California, San Francisco
×5knows the team · via McMaster University
Tradewind BioScience translates research discoveries into novel cancer therapeutics. The company develops drug therapies for cancer patients through research-driven drug discovery and development.
Founders & leadership· Y Combinator alumni (W18)
Tradewind BioScience was founded in 2017 by Thaddeus Allen.
TA

Thaddeus AlleninFounder/Scientific Lead2018–2026Thaddeus Allen holds a PhD in cancer biology and brings 25 years of research experience in that field, along with expertise in team management, intellectual property, and scientific data analysis. He is currently founder of Tradewind BioScience, developing therapeutic approaches from novel scientific findings.
Investors · 1
Non-dilutive funding · 1 SBIR/STTR award
Federal grants — no equity taken| Agency | Phase | Year | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| National Institutes of Health (NIH)National Institutes of Health | Phase ISTTR | 2021 | $405.6K |
Source: SBIR.gov award data (U.S. Small Business Administration). SBIR/STTR awards are competitive federal R&D grants and contracts — non-dilutive capital alongside any venture rounds above.
Frequently asked questions
- What does Tradewind BioScience do?
- Tradewind BioScience translates research discoveries into novel cancer therapeutics. The company develops drug therapies for cancer patients through research-driven drug discovery and development.
- Who founded Tradewind BioScience?
- Tradewind BioScience was founded by Thaddeus Allen in 2017.
- Who are Tradewind BioScience's investors?
- Tradewind BioScience's investors include Y Combinator.
- Where is Tradewind BioScience headquartered?
- Tradewind BioScience is headquartered in San Francisco, US.


