Fundraising Fox

Splice Bio

Barcelona, ES · 58 employees on LinkedIn · 9 known investors

SpliceBio develops genetic medicines using a proprietary protein splicing platform to treat diseases caused by mutations in large genes. The company is currently in clinical stages, with its lead program targeting Stargardt Disease.

Founders & leadership

DV
Dr. Vila-PerellóCEO
DF
Dr. FrutosCo-founder

Investors · 9

Funding

SEC filings, press & company announcements

Source: company announcements and press reports — follow each round's link for the claim.

Competitors · 3

by search overlap

Companies competing with Splice Bio for the same Google search keywords, organic and paid, via search-intersection analysis.

In the news

Frequently asked questions

What does Splice Bio do?
SpliceBio develops genetic medicines using a proprietary protein splicing platform to treat diseases caused by mutations in large genes. The company is currently in clinical stages, with its lead program targeting Stargardt Disease.
Who founded Splice Bio?
Splice Bio was founded by Dr. Vila-Perelló, Dr. Frutos.
Who are Splice Bio's investors?
Splice Bio's investors include Novartis Venture Fund, Roche Venture Fund, Sanofi Ventures, Ysios Capital, Asabys Partners, Criteria Bio Ventures, New Enterprise Associates (NEA), EQT Life Sciences and 1 more.
Where is Splice Bio headquartered?
Splice Bio is headquartered in Barcelona, ES.