/Companies

Ride Tandem

5 known investors

Find your way into Ride Tandem

Sign up to see every warm intro you have to Ride Tandem

  • Paths you didn't know you had: your email and LinkedIn already hold routes to the Ride Tandem team. We find them for you
  • 2nd- and 3rd-degree connections: the friend-of-a-friend routes that take hours to manually find through your inbox or LinkedIn
  • Answers now, not in days: momentum is everything in a raise. Skip asking around whether someone knows someone

Days of research, done the moment you sign in, with every route ranked by how warm it is.

RideTandem runs a technology platform that partners with local taxi, minibus, and coach companies to provide managed workplace and education shuttle services. It serves businesses, recruitment agencies, schools, colleges, and universities across the UK and Germany, offering affordable commuter transport with real-time booking, boarding, and carbon emissions data.

Founders & leadership

HMHuw McLeod
Huw McLeodCo-Founder & CTO
ASAlex Shapland-Howes
Alex Shapland-HowesCo-founder & CEO
TCTatseng Chiam
Tatseng ChiamCo-founderTatseng Chiam is co-founder of RideTandem, a technology platform providing shuttle services through partnerships with local transport operators. Previously, he held investment and consulting roles at the Global Innovation Fund, Monitor Group, and Omidyar Network, and worked in energy investment banking at Credit Suisse; he holds an MBA from Wharton, a Master in Public Administration from Harvard Kennedy School, and a BA in Philosophy, Politics and Economics from Oxford University.

Investors · 5

Frequently asked questions

What does Ride Tandem do?
RideTandem runs a technology platform that partners with local taxi, minibus, and coach companies to provide managed workplace and education shuttle services. It serves businesses, recruitment agencies, schools, colleges, and universities across the UK and Germany, offering affordable commuter transport with real-time booking, boarding, and carbon emissions data.
Who founded Ride Tandem?
Ride Tandem was founded by Huw McLeod, Alex Shapland-Howes, Tatseng Chiam.
Who are Ride Tandem's investors?
Ride Tandem's investors include 1818 Venture Capital, Ascension, Blackfinch Ventures, Conduit Connect, Sustainable Ventures.