Palo Santo
also invests · investor profileFounded 2020 · 39 employees on LinkedIn · 2 known investors
Find your way into Palo Santo
190 people in our graph share verified history with the Palo Santo team — schools, employers, funds. One of them is your warm intro.
Eric Lefkofskyunlockedknows Daniel Goldberg · together at University of Michigan (overlapped)
×9knows the team · via University of Michigan
knows the team · via Caribou Biosciences
knows the team · via Gilgamesh Pharmaceuticals
Palo Santo is a venture capital firm that invests in neuroscience and mental health companies, focusing on novel CNS therapeutics, next-generation psychedelic therapies, and brain health technologies. The firm targets solutions addressing the innovation gap in mental health treatment and psychiatric disorders.
Founders & leadership
Palo Santo was founded in 2020 by Daniel Goldberg.
DG

Daniel Goldbergin𝕏PartnerDaniel Goldberg is a co-founder of Palo Santo, a venture capital firm investing in neuroscience and mental health companies. He has over two decades of experience in venture capital and previously co-founded Bridge's technology and consumer fund.
EI

Edny InuiinPartnerEdny Inui holds a PhD in neuroscience from the University of Michigan, where his research focused on fibroblast growth factors in depression and circadian biology, and an MBA from the University of Chicago. He has spent over 20 years in research, business development, and venture capital, including strategy roles at Calico Life Sciences, Caribou Biosciences, and Acadia Pharmaceuticals, and now serves as Partner at Palo Santo, a venture fund investing in psychedelic and CNS therapeutics.
Investors · 2
Funding
SEC filings, press & company announcements$35M disclosed across 1 of 2 rounds · 2021–2022
- $35MraisedJul 2021 · 3 sourcesSource ↗
Source: company announcements and press reports — follow each round's link for the claim.
In the news
Frequently asked questions
- What does Palo Santo do?
- Palo Santo is a venture capital firm that invests in neuroscience and mental health companies, focusing on novel CNS therapeutics, next-generation psychedelic therapies, and brain health technologies. The firm targets solutions addressing the innovation gap in mental health treatment and psychiatric disorders.
- Who founded Palo Santo?
- Palo Santo was founded by Daniel Goldberg in 2020.
- Who are Palo Santo's investors?
- Palo Santo's investors include Bridge Venture Fund, Frontera Technology Ventures.
- How much funding has Palo Santo raised?
- Palo Santo has disclosed $35M raised across 1 of its 2 known rounds.


