Mushroom Material
Techstars '20Auckland, NZ · Founded 2020 · 12 employees on LinkedIn · 3 known investors
Mushroom Material develops sustainable packaging materials from mycelium. The company serves customers seeking alternatives to conventional plastic packaging.
Founders & leadership
Mushroom Material was founded in 2020 by Shaun Seaman.
SS
Shaun SeamanCEO
JS
Jotinder SinghCO
PG
Paul GuinibertCTO
Investors · 3
Funding
SEC filings, press & company announcements- Undisclosed amountSeed RoundAug 2024Source ↗
Source: company announcements and press reports — follow each round's link for the claim.
Competitors · 1
by search overlapCompanies competing with Mushroom Material for the same Google search keywords, organic and paid, via search-intersection analysis.
In the news
Frequently asked questions
- What does Mushroom Material do?
- Mushroom Material develops sustainable packaging materials from mycelium. The company serves customers seeking alternatives to conventional plastic packaging.
- Who founded Mushroom Material?
- Mushroom Material was founded by Shaun Seaman in 2020.
- Who are Mushroom Material's investors?
- Mushroom Material's investors include Techstars, SEEDS Capital, Wavemaker Partners.
- Where is Mushroom Material headquartered?
- Mushroom Material is headquartered in Auckland, NZ.

