Fundraising Fox

Menten AI

YC W20

San Francisco, US Β· Founded 2020 Β· 2 employees Β· 7 known investors

Menten AI develops generative AI software to design cyclic peptide therapeutics for drug targets beyond the reach of conventional small molecules and biologics. The company partners with major pharmaceutical firms to accelerate preclinical drug discovery.

Also known as Inc. Β· Menten Biotechnology Labs Β· Menten AI

Founders & leadershipΒ· Y Combinator alumni (W20)

Menten AI was founded in 2020 by Tamas Gorbe and Hans Melo.

TGTamas Gorbe
Tamas Gorbein𝕏COO & Co-Founder2019–2023Tamas Gorbe has operational and finance experience in biotech and works on the intersection of chemistry, biology, and computer science. He founded Menten AI, a life sciences company.
HMHans Melo
Hans MeloinCo-Founder and CEO

Investors Β· 7

Company profile

researched Aug 2026

Menten AI is a drug discovery company focused on the computational design of peptide macrocycles as therapeutics. Its stated aim is to make peptide macrocycles usable as medicines for complex biological targets, including protein-protein interfaces that are difficult to address with conventional approaches.

The company's platform, MAUD 1.0, designs peptide macrocycles de novo rather than relying on traditional screening libraries. Menten AI states the platform has been validated across the preclinical discovery pipeline and has produced designs exhibiting nanomolar-level potency, oral bioavailability, cell permeability, and a hit rate above 90%.

Business model

Menten AI works through partnerships, inviting pharmaceutical and biotech organizations to "partner with us" for peptide macrocycle design programs; the company states it is trusted by top-10 pharma partners.

β–ΈFull profile β€” market position, technology, go-to-market

Market position

The company positions MAUD 1.0 as an alternative to traditional screening for peptide macrocycle discovery, and states it is backed by leading venture capital investors and used by top-10 pharma partners.

Menten AI differentiates its approach by combining generative AI with physics-based modeling and quantum simulations for de novo design of peptide macrocycles, contrasted with traditional library screening, and by targeting challenging protein-protein interfaces.

Technology

MAUD 1.0 is described as a physics-based generative platform for peptide macrocycle design, combining generative AI with physics-based models and quantum simulations to design and optimize drug-like peptides, with the goal of expanding accessible chemical space relative to traditional screening methods. Reported platform outputs include nanomolar-level potency, oral bioavailability, cell permeability, and a greater-than-90% hit rate across preclinical discovery.

Go-to-market

Pharmaceutical companies, including top-10 pharma partners, seeking peptide macrocycle candidates for complex drug targets such as protein-protein interfaces.", "go_to_market">

Compiled by commissioned research from 1 cited public sources β€” announcements, filings, and press listed under research sources below.

Key figures

latest reported
Design hit rateJan 2025>90%
HeadcountAug 202619

Company-reported or press-reported figures, each dated to when it was claimed β€” not independently audited.

Founder mafia

2 people who came through Menten AI went on to found or lead other companies.

In the news

β–ΈResearch sources Β· 1

primary sources listed

1 public sources were cited for this profile; the first-party ones are listed here.

Frequently asked questions

What does Menten AI do?
Menten AI applies physics-based generative AI to design de novo peptide macrocycles for drug discovery.
Who founded Menten AI?
Menten AI was founded by Tamas Gorbe, Hans Melo in 2020.
Who are Menten AI's investors?
Menten AI's investors include Y Combinator, Khosla Ventures, Uncork Capital, Alumni Ventures, Basecamp Fund, big_bets, Social Impact Capital.
Where is Menten AI headquartered?
Menten AI is headquartered in San Francisco, US.