Fundraising Fox

Fortress Biotech

NASDAQ: FBIO

New York, US · Delaware corporation

fortressbiotech.com

Fortress Biotech is a biopharmaceutical company that develops and commercializes pharmaceutical products, maintaining a pipeline of both revenue-generating commercial-stage products and development-stage drug candidates. It advances its products through partnerships within the pharmaceutical industry.

Biotech

Founders & leadership

LALindsay A. Rosenwald
Lindsay A. RosenwaldExecutive
MS
Michael S. WeissExecutive
GA
George AvgerinosExecutive
LL
Lucy LuExecutive

Board

EK
Eric K. RowinskyBoard director
DK
Dov KleinBoard director
JH
Jimmie Harvey, Jr.Board director
MH
Malcolm HoenleinBoard director
JJ
J. Jay LobellBoard director

Reported raises · per SEC filings

Form D private placements

$9.8M disclosed across 2 rounds · 2017–2018

$6.5MraisedMar 2018 · 2 investors · Biotechnology
Rule 506(b)
Officers, directors & promoters on the filing
  • J. Jay LobellDirector
  • George AvgerinosExecutive Officer
  • Dov KleinDirector
  • Malcolm HoenleinDirector
  • Jimmie Harvey, Jr.Director
  • Eric K. RowinskyDirector
  • Michael WeissExecutive Officer, Director
  • Robyn HunterExecutive Officer
  • Lindsay A. RosenwaldExecutive Officer, Director
Offering amount
$30M
Amount sold
$6.5M
Sales commissions
$521.4K
Placement agents
National Securities Corporation
First sale
Feb 2018
Incorporated
Corporation, Delaware
Federal exemptions
06b
Full filing on SEC EDGAR ↗
$3.3MraisedApr 2017 · 2 investors · Biotechnology
Rule 506(b)
Officers, directors & promoters on the filing
  • Eric K. RowinskyDirector
  • Lindsay A. RosenwaldExecutive Officer, Director
  • Michael S. WeissDirector
  • Dov KleinDirector
  • Jimmie Harvey, Jr.Director
  • Malcolm HoenleinDirector
  • J. Jay LobellDirector
  • George AvgerinosExecutive Officer
  • Lucy LuExecutive Officer
Amount sold
$3.3M
Sales commissions
$325.4K
Placement agents
National Securities Corporation
First sale
Mar 2017
Incorporated
Corporation, Delaware
Federal exemptions
06b
Full filing on SEC EDGAR ↗

Source: SEC EDGAR Form D. Amounts as filed; amended filings shown once at their latest values.

Competitors · 2

by search overlap

Companies competing with Fortress Biotech for the same Google search keywords, organic and paid, via search-intersection analysis.

Frequently asked questions

What does Fortress Biotech do?
Fortress Biotech is a biopharmaceutical company that develops and commercializes pharmaceutical products, maintaining a pipeline of both revenue-generating commercial-stage products and development-stage drug candidates. It advances its products through partnerships within the pharmaceutical industry.
How much funding has Fortress Biotech raised?
Fortress Biotech has disclosed $9.8M raised across 2 rounds.
Where is Fortress Biotech headquartered?
Fortress Biotech is headquartered in New York, US.