Fundraising Fox

Explain Everything

New York, US · Founded 2015 · Delaware corporation · 2 known investors

Founders & leadership

Explain Everything was founded in 2015 by Reshan Richards, Bartosz Gonczarek, and Piotr Sliwinski.

RRReshan Richards
Reshan RichardsCo-founder
BGBartosz Gonczarek
Bartosz GonczarekPresident
PS
Piotr SliwinskiCo-founder

Investors · 2

Reported raises · per SEC filings

Form D private placements

$3.9M disclosed across 2 rounds · 2015–2016

$3.6MraisedDec 2016 · 4 investors · Other Technology
Rule 506(b)
Officers, directors & promoters on the filing
  • Piotr SliwinskiExecutive Officer
  • Boleslaw HarokExecutive Officer
  • Jan HabermannDirector
  • Bartosz GonczarekExecutive Officer, Director
  • Reshan RichardsExecutive Officer, Director
Offering amount
$4.8M
Amount sold
$3.6M
First sale
Dec 2016
Incorporated
Corporation, Delaware, 2015
Federal exemptions
06b
Full filing on SEC EDGAR ↗
$300KraisedApr 2015 · 1 investors · Other Technology
Rule 506(b)
Officers, directors & promoters on the filing
  • Reshan RichardsDirector
  • Bartosz GonczarekExecutive Officer, Director
  • Piotr SliwinskiDirector
Offering amount
$2M
Amount sold
$300K
First sale
Mar 2015
Incorporated
Corporation, Delaware, 2015
Federal exemptions
06b
Full filing on SEC EDGAR ↗

Source: SEC EDGAR Form D. Amounts as filed; amended filings shown once at their latest values.

Competitors · 8

by search overlap
Canva579 shared keywordsDesign platform; Blackbird invested when it was just an idea and in every round since.
Teachers Pay Teachers567 shared keywordsTeachers Pay Teachers is a marketplace where educators share and sell teaching resources and lesson plans. The platform serves teachers and educational institutions seeking classroom materials.
Prodigygame497 shared keywordsProdigy offers adaptive, game-based learning platforms where children practice standards-aligned Math and English skills through gameplay. It provides tools for teachers and parents to support learning at school and home, with the product free for educators and optional paid parent memberships.
HMH365 shared keywordsHMH is an adaptive learning company that builds integrated K–12 education solutions—covering core curriculum, supplemental, intervention, assessment, and professional learning—delivered on a single platform. It serves educators and students, using data insights to personalize instruction and support student outcomes.
Figma321 shared keywordsFigma is a collaborative design platform that enables teams to create apps, websites, and products through shared design tools integrated with development workflows and AI-powered design assistance.
Kami295 shared keywordsKami develops a collaborative learning platform that integrates with Google Workspace and Google Classroom to help teachers and students annotate, markup, and collaborate on documents. The platform serves educators and students globally across K-12 and higher education institutions.
Miro275 shared keywordsMiro offers AI Workflows, a feature of its visual collaboration canvas that combines AI agents, automated workflows, and integrations to help teams move from brainstorms and research to product briefs, prototypes, requirements, and documentation. It targets product, strategy, and consulting teams looking to speed up planning, discovery, and validation processes.
Discovery Education270 shared keywordsDiscovery Education provides a K-12 education platform offering digital curriculum, educator-vetted content, and instructional tools across core subjects such as literacy, science, and social studies. It serves school districts, teachers, and students with personalized learning programs and professional learning resources.

Companies competing with Explain Everything for the same Google search keywords, organic and paid, via search-intersection analysis.

Frequently asked questions

Who founded Explain Everything?
Explain Everything was founded by Reshan Richards, Bartosz Gonczarek, Piotr Sliwinski in 2015.
Who are Explain Everything's investors?
Explain Everything's investors include EBRD Venture Capital Investment Programme, Credo Ventures.
How much funding has Explain Everything raised?
Explain Everything has disclosed $3.9M raised across 2 rounds.
Where is Explain Everything headquartered?
Explain Everything is headquartered in New York, US.