Data Joint
Houston, US · Founded 2016 · 23 employees on LinkedIn · 3 known investors
Find your way into Data Joint
346 people in our graph share verified history with the Data Joint team — schools, employers, funds. One of them is your warm intro.
Alex Constantinopleunlockedknows Dimitri Yatsenko · together at GE Healthcare - Surgery (overlapped)
×4knows the team · via GE Healthcare - Surgery
knows the team · via Flywheel.io
×2knows the team · via University of Utah
×2knows the team · via Utah State University
knows the team · via Baylor College of Medicine
DataJoint builds data platforms and infrastructure for scientific operations, enabling researchers and organizations to create reproducible, scalable, and traceable research workflows powered by AI and automation.
Founders & leadership
Data Joint was founded in 2016 by Dimitri Yatsenko.
DY

Dimitri YatsenkoinFounder • Chief Science & Technology OfficerFounder and Chief Science & Technology Officer of DataJoint, Dimitri Yatsenko has held leadership roles in medical imaging, medical devices, neurotechnologies, and software development, with deep expertise in neuroscience and data operations at scale.
Investors · 3
Founder mafia
2 people who came through Data Joint went on to found or lead other companies.
Non-dilutive funding · 2 SBIR/STTR awards
Federal grants — no equity taken| Agency | Phase | Year | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| National Institutes of Health (NIH)National Institutes of Health | Phase II | 2022 | $2.1M |
| Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency (DARPA)Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency | Phase I | 2017 | $150K |
Source: SBIR.gov award data (U.S. Small Business Administration). SBIR/STTR awards are competitive federal R&D grants and contracts — non-dilutive capital alongside any venture rounds above.
Frequently asked questions
- What does Data Joint do?
- DataJoint builds data platforms and infrastructure for scientific operations, enabling researchers and organizations to create reproducible, scalable, and traceable research workflows powered by AI and automation.
- Who founded Data Joint?
- Data Joint was founded by Dimitri Yatsenko in 2016.
- Who are Data Joint's investors?
- Data Joint's investors include Nina Capital, Capital Factory, Inoca Capital.
- Where is Data Joint headquartered?
- Data Joint is headquartered in Houston, US.






