Fundraising Fox

Artificial Agency

Edmonton, CA · Founded 2023 · 33 employees on LinkedIn · 7 known investors

Artificial Agency is an AI company applying reinforcement learning to build agent technology for video games, drawing on research and gaming-industry expertise. Its team develops game technology and AI agents for the gaming industry.

Also known as Artificial Agency Inc.

Founders & leadership

Artificial Agency was founded in 2023 by Alex Kearney, Brian Tanner WebSummit Vancouver Google IO, Michael Johanson, and Brian Tanner.

AK
Alex KearneyCo-Founder & Head of Agents
BT
Brian Tanner WebSummit Vancouver Google IOFounder
MJ
Michael JohansonFounder
BT
Brian TannerCo-Founder & CEO
GC
Greg CanessaChief Operating Officer
MJ
Mark JaskiewiczHead of Game Technology (Founding)
GS
Galen ScorerCreative Lead, Brand and Content (Founding)

Investors · 7

Funding

SEC filings, press & company announcements

$16M disclosed across 1 round · 2024

Source: company announcements and press reports — follow each round's link for the claim.

Company profile

researched Aug 2026

Artificial Agency is an Edmonton, Alberta-based AI company developing a "behavior engine" that uses foundation models to embed runtime decision-making into video game mechanics. Rather than focusing solely on AI-generated dialogue, the engine turns characters and other game systems into agents with perceptions, actions, personalities and goals, so that non-player characters (NPCs) and systems can act and react without being driven entirely by pre-written scripts and behavior trees. Developers assign motivations, rules and goals, and the engine determines how the agent responds during play.

The company positions the product as usable across genres and studio sizes, with no game-specific training required. Stated use cases range from adding limited improvisation to scripted interactions, to fully improvised emergent gameplay, artificial players, and high-level "gamekeeper" systems that manage pacing, spawn encounters and guide players toward overlooked content. The engine is described as deployable into existing workflows at any development stage, and as customizable and extensible. Demonstrations shown to press in 2024 applied the engine to an NPC in Minecraft that gathered items, responded to unscripted requests and defended the player's character, with interaction also possible outside the game via Discord.

Subsequent product work reported by the company includes a July 2025 commercial launch of the Behavior Engine and March 2026 updates covering character memory, multiplayer compatibility, latent functions, coaching and first-class Unity support. In April 2026 the company acquired Reflection Tree, describing the deal as a step toward on-device behavior engine capabilities.

Compiled by commissioned research from 8 cited public sources — announcements, filings, and press listed under research sources below.

Key figures

latest reported
HeadcountAug 202633

Company-reported or press-reported figures, each dated to when it was claimed — not independently audited.

In the news

Research sources · 8

primary sources listed

8 public sources were cited for this profile; the first-party ones are listed here.

Frequently asked questions

What does Artificial Agency do?
Artificial Agency builds an AI behavior engine that gives video game characters and systems runtime decision-making.
Who founded Artificial Agency?
Artificial Agency was founded by Alex Kearney, Brian Tanner WebSummit Vancouver Google IO, Michael Johanson, Brian Tanner in 2023.
Who are Artificial Agency's investors?
Artificial Agency's investors include Edmonton Unlimited, Flying Fish Ventures, KAYA, Radical Ventures, Samsung Next, TIRTA Ventures, Toyota Ventures.
How much funding has Artificial Agency raised?
Artificial Agency has disclosed $16M raised across 1 round.
Where is Artificial Agency headquartered?
Artificial Agency is headquartered in Edmonton, CA.