Ankasa Regenerative Therapeutics
La Jolla, US · Founded 2014 · Delaware corporation · 2 known investors
Find your way into Ankasa Regenerative Therapeutics
Sign up to see every warm intro you have to Ankasa Regenerative Therapeutics
- Paths you didn't know you had: your email and LinkedIn already hold routes to the Ankasa Regenerative Therapeutics team. We find them for you
- 2nd- and 3rd-degree connections: the friend-of-a-friend routes that take hours to manually find through your inbox or LinkedIn
- Answers now, not in days: momentum is everything in a raise. Skip asking around whether someone knows someone
Days of research, done the moment you sign in, with every route ranked by how warm it is.
Ankasa is developing ART352-L, a regenerative medicine designed to enhance bone formation in reconstructive surgeries, with initial focus on spinal fusion procedures to treat degenerative disc disease. The therapy aims to improve healing outcomes and reduce revision surgeries for patients requiring bone reconstruction.
Founders & leadership
Ankasa Regenerative Therapeutics was founded in 2014 by Sanford J. Madigan, Ph.D. and Jill A. Helms, D.D.S., Ph.D..
Board
Investors · 2
Reported raises · per SEC filings
Form D private placements$15.5M disclosed across 2 rounds · 2015–2020
▶$6MraisedOct 2020 · 4 investors · BiotechnologyRule 506(b)
- Sanford J. MadiganExecutive Officer, Director
- Kevin KinsellaDirector
- Andre Kobelt, Ph.D.Director
- Tighe ReardonExecutive Officer
- Offering amount
- $12M
- Amount sold
- $6M
- First sale
- Sep 2020
- Incorporated
- Corporation, Delaware
- Federal exemptions
- 06b
▶$9.5MraisedAug 2015 · 5 investors · PharmaceuticalsRule 506(b)
- Douglas DownsExecutive Officer, Director
- Kevin KinsellaDirector
- Sanford J. MadiganExecutive Officer, Director
- Offering amount
- $20M
- Amount sold
- $9.5M
- First sale
- May 2015
- Incorporated
- Corporation, Delaware, 2014
- Federal exemptions
- 06b
Source: SEC EDGAR Form D. Amounts as filed; amended filings shown once at their latest values.
Frequently asked questions
- What does Ankasa Regenerative Therapeutics do?
- Ankasa is developing ART352-L, a regenerative medicine designed to enhance bone formation in reconstructive surgeries, with initial focus on spinal fusion procedures to treat degenerative disc disease. The therapy aims to improve healing outcomes and reduce revision surgeries for patients requiring bone reconstruction.
- Who founded Ankasa Regenerative Therapeutics?
- Ankasa Regenerative Therapeutics was founded by Sanford J. Madigan, Ph.D., Jill A. Helms, D.D.S., Ph.D. in 2014.
- Who are Ankasa Regenerative Therapeutics's investors?
- Ankasa Regenerative Therapeutics's investors include Correlation Ventures, Stanford University.
- How much funding has Ankasa Regenerative Therapeutics raised?
- Ankasa Regenerative Therapeutics has disclosed $15.5M raised across 2 rounds.
- Where is Ankasa Regenerative Therapeutics headquartered?
- Ankasa Regenerative Therapeutics is headquartered in La Jolla, US.