🦊/People

Spyros Magiatis

Founder

Founder at Workable

Greece

FoundedWorkable

Find your path to Spyros

23 people in our graph share verified history with Spyros — schools, employers, funds. One of them is your warm intro.

Laurel BowdenunlockedSpyros: together at Workable (2014–2026)
×3Spyros: together at Workable
×5Spyros: together at Upstream S.A
×3Spyros: together at Intralot S.A.

About

Spyros Magiatis is the Founder and CTO of Workable. His areas of expertise include enterprise applications architecture, agile software development, automated testing, release management, and performance tuning.

Founder at Workable

Intro paths

In turn, Spyros can intro founders to Workable's investors below.

Experience

  1. WorkableFounder and CTOcurrent2012 — presentAthens, Greece
  2. Upstream S.ASoftware Development Director2007 — 2012
  3. Intralot S.A.J2EE Development Manager2004 — 2007
  4. Eurocom Expertise SASoftware Engineer1998 — 2004
  5. Enosys Software Inc.Software Engineer2000 — 2001
  6. Hellas NetSoftware Engineer1997 — 1998

Skills & more

Hibernate19EJB2Java21Subversion22Tomcat10XML8Eclipse13Spring4JBoss1Software Development41Maven5JPA2
+9 moreArchitectureJMSAgileDatabasesSOAMongoDBRuby on RailsScrumAgile Methodologies

From Spyros's professional profile.

Frequently asked questions

Who is Spyros Magiatis?
Spyros Magiatis is the Founder and CTO of Workable. His areas of expertise include enterprise applications architecture, agile software development, automated testing, release management, and performance tuning.
Where does Spyros Magiatis work?
Spyros Magiatis is Founder of Workable.
What companies did Spyros Magiatis found?
Spyros Magiatis founded Workable.
Where did Spyros Magiatis go to school?
Spyros Magiatis studied at Technical University of Crete (Dipl.Eng., Electronics & Computer Engineering).

Founder mafias

Technical University of Crete mafia2

Also came through, then founded or led a company.

Same school

Also attended Technical University of Crete1

Shared employers