Philip Kalikman
InvestorUniversity Assistant Professor of Real Estate, Finance, and Economics at the University of Cambridge at Joyance Partners
West Coast US
About
Philip Kalikman is a University Assistant Professor of Real Estate, Finance, and Economics at the University of Cambridge, researching areas such as mortgage default and prepayment, housing market dynamics, macroprudential policy, and financial crises using structural, computational, and AI/ML models. Before his PhD he worked at a real estate hedge fund, as a consulting economic policy advisor to Secretary of State Hillary Clinton and U.S. Senators, and in fintech venture capital. He holds an MA, MPhil, and PhD in Economics from Yale University and a BA in pure Mathematics from the University of Chicago, and he advises fintech startups, venture capital firms, hedge funds, and real estate firms.
Invests in
AI & Machine LearningFintechPropTech
Experience
- University of CambridgeUniversity Assistant Professor of Finance, Real Estate, and Economicscurrent2023 β presentCambridge, England, United Kingdom
- Kymatic InvestmentsManaging Partnercurrent2025 β present
- Leading International Law FirmsExpert Witnesscurrent2023 β present
- Kalikman Ventures, LLCManaging Directorcurrent2014 β presentNew York, NY
- Sy Syms School of BusinessAssistant Professor Of Finance and Real Estate2020 β 2023New York, United States
- FutureProof TechnologiesConsulting Economist2020 β 2022
- Federal Reserve Bank of New YorkResearch Visitor2016 β 2021
- SpringHarbor Financial GroupSenior Economist2017 β 2019New York, NY
- Ellington Management GroupQuantitative Researcher2012 β 2017
Skills & more
+12 more
Financial EconomicsEconomicsReal EstateFinanceQuantitative ModelsEconometricsQuantitative AnalyticsStrategyAnalytical SkillsJulia (Programming Language)R (Programming Language)SQLFrom Philip's professional profile.
Colleagues at Joyance Partners
Frequently asked questions
- Who is Philip Kalikman?
- Philip Kalikman is a University Assistant Professor of Real Estate, Finance, and Economics at the University of Cambridge, researching areas such as mortgage default and prepayment, housing market dynamics, macroprudential policy, and financial crises using structural, computational, and AI/ML models. Before his PhD he worked at a real estate hedge fund, as a consulting economic policy advisor to Secretary of State Hillary Clinton and U.S. Senators, and in fintech venture capital. He holds an MA, MPhil, and PhD in Economics from Yale University and a BA in pure Mathematics from the University of Chicago, and he advises fintech startups, venture capital firms, hedge funds, and real estate firms.
- Where does Philip Kalikman work?
- Philip Kalikman is University Assistant Professor of Real Estate, Finance, and Economics at the University of Cambridge at Joyance Partners.
- What does Philip Kalikman invest in?
- Philip Kalikman invests in AI & Machine Learning, Fintech, PropTech.
- Where did Philip Kalikman go to school?
- Philip Kalikman studied at Yale University (Doctor of Philosophy - PhD, Economics); University of Chicago (Bachelor of Arts - BA, Mathematics); Phillips Exeter Academy (Diploma).
Same school
Also attended Yale University651
+ 645 more
Also attended University of Chicago349
+ 343 more
Also attended Phillips Exeter Academy105
+ 99 more
Shared employers
Also worked at University of Cambridge157
+ 151 more
Also worked at Sy Syms School of Business6
Also worked at FutureProof Technologies1
Also worked at Federal Reserve Bank of New York15
+ 9 more








.png)





















.webp)













%20(1).png)



