Fundraising Fox

Petri Vainio

Investor

Executive Chairman at Essex Woodlands Healthcare Partners

London

About

Petri Vainio joined Essex Woodlands as Managing Director in 2004 and chairs the firm's Executive Committee. He has three decades of experience investing in healthcare companies, having invested in and sat on the boards of more than 20 pharmaceutical and medical device businesses. Before EW, he spent 12 years as a General Partner at Sierra Ventures, where he led the firm's healthcare investment practice. He holds M.D. and Ph.D. degrees from the University of Helsinki and an M.B.A. from Stanford University.

ContactΒ· self-published, not guessed

Invests in

BiotechDigital HealthMedical Devices

Experience

  1. Healthcare Systems Federal Credit UnionCEOcurrent2003 β€” presentUnited States
  2. Healthcare Systems Federal Credit UnionCEOcurrent2003 β€” present

Skills & more

Business Strategy13Corporate Finance8Banking46Portfolio Management13Investments12Credit Unions19Financial Risk10Credit26Financial Analysis11Executive Management34Finance15Investment Banking2
+8 moreFinancial ServicesPrivate EquityLoansRisk ManagementStrategic PlanningTeam BuildingConsumer LendingFinancial Institutions

From Petri's professional profile.

Investments

Led

BiotoscanaEUSA Pharma β€œI”EUSA Pharma β€œII”Healthcare Brands International

Board seats

Grundium OyLaboratoires Majorelle

Per the firm's website.

Colleagues at Essex Woodlands Healthcare Partners

Frequently asked questions

Who is Petri Vainio?
Petri Vainio joined Essex Woodlands as Managing Director in 2004 and chairs the firm's Executive Committee. He has three decades of experience investing in healthcare companies, having invested in and sat on the boards of more than 20 pharmaceutical and medical device businesses. Before EW, he spent 12 years as a General Partner at Sierra Ventures, where he led the firm's healthcare investment practice. He holds M.D. and Ph.D. degrees from the University of Helsinki and an M.B.A. from Stanford University.
Where does Petri Vainio work?
Petri Vainio is Executive Chairman at Essex Woodlands Healthcare Partners.
What does Petri Vainio invest in?
Petri Vainio invests in Biotech, Digital Health, Medical Devices.
What boards does Petri Vainio sit on?
Petri Vainio holds tracked board seats at Grundium Oy, Laboratoires Majorelle.
What companies has Petri Vainio invested in?
Investments tracked here include Biotoscana, EUSA Pharma β€œI”, EUSA Pharma β€œII”, Healthcare Brands International.
Where did Petri Vainio go to school?
Petri Vainio studied at University of Maryland (Finance and Economics).
Does Petri Vainio lead rounds?
Yes β€” Petri Vainio has led 4 tracked investments.

Same school