🦊/People

Patrick Hanlon

Founder

Founder and CEO at Thinktopia

San Francisco Bay Area

FoundedThinktopia

Find your path to Patrick

About

Author of "Primal Branding," which is used as required reading at YouTube, he founded primalbranding.co in 2002 and has written as a Forbes contributor and served on the Fast Company Executive Board. He spent roughly two decades as a creative director in New York City before turning to brand community work, and also advises through Unreasonable Group, Badass Advisors, and Props.

Founder and CEO at Thinktopia

Intro paths

β†’

In turn, Patrick can intro founders to Thinktopia's investors below.

Thinktopia's investors Β· 1

Experience

  1. Fast Company Executive BoardMember Fast Company Executive Boardcurrent2024 β€” presentGlobal
  2. primalbranding.coChief Executive Officercurrent2002 β€” presentGlobal
  3. primalbranding.coCEO, Foundercurrent2002 β€” present
  4. primalbranding.coFoundercurrent2002 β€” presentNYC, MSP, SFO, Everywhere
  5. Thinktopia, Unreasonable Group Mentor, Badass Advisors, Props Advisor/InvestorFounder/Chief Executive Officercurrent2002 β€” present
  6. New York CityCreative Director1984 β€” 2002

Skills & more

Research16Market Research21Marketing Communications35Product Development12Strategic Partnerships10Ideation5Brand DevelopmentMarketing Strategy92Ethnography5Social Media Marketing19Consumer Insights2Entrepreneur3
+8 moreBrand EquityBrand CommunicationCreative Problem SolvingMarketing ResearchStrategy DevelopmentQualitative ResearchEmotional BrandingCustomer Insight

Languages English

From Patrick's professional profile.

Frequently asked questions

Who is Patrick Hanlon?
Author of "Primal Branding," which is used as required reading at YouTube, he founded primalbranding.co in 2002 and has written as a Forbes contributor and served on the Fast Company Executive Board. He spent roughly two decades as a creative director in New York City before turning to brand community work, and also advises through Unreasonable Group, Badass Advisors, and Props.
Where does Patrick Hanlon work?
Patrick Hanlon is Founder and CEO of Thinktopia.
What companies did Patrick Hanlon found?
Patrick Hanlon founded Thinktopia.
Where did Patrick Hanlon go to school?
Patrick Hanlon studied at University of Minnesota (4-year, with Honors).

Same school

Shared employers