Fundraising Fox

Lawrence Ham

Investor

Partner at Anderson Angels

Los Angeles, California

Writes $100K – $5M checks Β· typically $1.5M

About

Lawrence Ham is a board member at Hoplon International with experience spanning product development, engineering, marketing, finance, operations, and strategy. He invests in healthtech, biotech, fintech, insurtech, proptech, AI/ML, enterprise SaaS, and e-commerce sectors. Ham's interests include anthropology, decision science, health literacy, and clinical research.

ContactΒ· self-published, not guessed

Experience

  1. Hoplon InternationalBoard Membercurrent2022 β€” presentLos Angeles, California, United States
  2. Anderson AngelsPartnercurrent2022 β€” presentLos Angeles, California, United States
  3. Research to the PeopleBoard Membercurrent2020 β€” presentPalo Alto, California, United States
  4. Friends of the Pico Union LibraryBoard Membercurrent2018 β€” presentLos Angeles Metropolitan Area
  5. LifePaths Global AllianceBoard Membercurrent2018 β€” present
  6. Center for Healthcare InnovationAdvisorcurrent2015 β€” present
  7. Global First Ladies AllianceBoard Membercurrent2012 β€” present
  8. Global Adolescent ProjectBoard Member2010 β€” 2025
  9. Alive VenturesEntrepreneur In Residence2021 β€” 2022Los Angeles, California, United States
  10. Waterman VenturesFellow2021Los Angeles, California, United States
  11. WireFounder & CEO2018 β€” 2021
  12. Westwood VenturesFellow2020
  13. AmplfyPartner2015 β€” 2019Los Angeles, CA
  14. RentallFounder2016 β€” 2018Los Angeles
  15. SocialBattlesAdvisor2015 β€” 2017

Skills & more

Start-ups78Nonprofits53Entrepreneurship46Product Management4Marketing7Data Analysis11Accounting5User Experience4Project Management10Analytics4Social Entrepreneurship41Risk Management2
+12 morePublic HealthResearchGlobal HealthProgram DevelopmentMarketing StrategyProgram EvaluationUser Interface DesignSocial Media MarketingPHPHTMLC++Wordpress

Languages English Β· French Β· Japanese Β· Korean Β· Spanish

  • Duolingo
  • Community Thrombassador β€” National Blood Clot Alliance
  • Emergency Medical Technician β€” National Registry of Emergency Medical Technicians
  • Real Estate Salesperson β€” California Department of Real Estate
  • Notary Public β€” California Secretary of State
  • Artificial Intelligence Foundations: Machine Learning β€” LinkedIn
  • IS-00700.b: An Introduction to the National Incident Management System β€” FEMA
  • IS-01300: Introduction to Continuity of Operations β€” FEMA
  • IS-00403: Introduction to Individual Assistance (IA) (DF-103) β€” FEMA
  • IS-00244.b: Developing and Managing Volunteers β€” FEMA

From Lawrence's professional profile.

Frequently asked questions

Who is Lawrence Ham?
Lawrence Ham is a board member at Hoplon International with experience spanning product development, engineering, marketing, finance, operations, and strategy. He invests in healthtech, biotech, fintech, insurtech, proptech, AI/ML, enterprise SaaS, and e-commerce sectors. Ham's interests include anthropology, decision science, health literacy, and clinical research.
Where does Lawrence Ham work?
Lawrence Ham is Partner at Anderson Angels.
What check size does Lawrence Ham write?
Lawrence Ham typically writes checks of $100K – $5M.
Where did Lawrence Ham go to school?
Lawrence Ham studied at UCLA Anderson School of Management (Master of Business Administration - MBA, Finance); Keck School of Medicine of the University of Southern California (MPH, Global Health Leadership); UCLA (Certificate in Accounting, Distinction).

Same school