Kieran Gartlan
InvestorManaging Director at The Yield Lab Latam
Sao Paulo, Brazil
Writes $100K – $5M checks · typically $2.5M
Find your path to Kieran
384 people in our graph share verified history with Kieran — schools, employers, funds. One of them is your warm intro.
About
Kieran Gartlan is Managing Partner at The Yield Lab LATAM, where he invests in agricultural technology companies across Latin America. Based in Brazil for over three decades, he has worked across agriculture, commodities, and technology sectors, and publishes the Brazil AgTech Report covering startups, technologies, and capital flows in Brazilian agriculture. His focus centers on how artificial intelligence, capital, and emerging technologies are reshaping farming systems, including production, finance, logistics, and decision-making processes.
Experience
- The Yield Lab LATAMManaging Partnercurrent2018 — presentSao Paulo, Brazil
- Grão DiretoBoard Membercurrent2021 — presentSão Paulo, Brazil
- SEEDZBoard Membercurrent2025 — presentSão Paulo, Brazil
- Produzindo CertoBoard Membercurrent2026 — presentSão Paulo, Brazil
- BemAgro S.ABoard Membercurrent2026 — presentSão Paulo, Brazil
- goFluxBoard Membercurrent2024 — presentSão Paulo, Brazil
- AgroForte DigitalBoard Membercurrent2021 — presentSão Paulo, Brazil
- umgrauemeioBoard Membercurrent2024 — presentSão Paulo, Brazil
- @Tech - Inovação Tecnológica para a AgropecuáriaBoard Membercurrent2020 — presentSão Paulo, Brazil
- TerraMagnaBoard Member2019 — 2022São Paulo, Brazil
- CME GroupSenior Director, Latin America Commodities2016 — 2018Greater Chicago Area
- CME GroupBrazil Country Manager2012 — 2016Sao Paulo, Brazil
- CME GroupDirector, International Mkt Development, Latin America2010 — 2012Sao Paulo, Brazil
- gringoes.comFounder1999 — 2016Greater São Paulo Area
- DTNSouth America Correspondent, Agricultural Commodities2004 — 2010Greater São Paulo Area
- Dow JonesCommodities Reporter1999 — 2004Greater São Paulo Area
- Banco SantanderEquity Analyst1995 — 1998São Paulo Area, Brazil
- Jeantet - avocatsMergers and Acquisitions Analyst1991 — 1994Paris Area, France
Skills & more
+12 more
CommoditiesDerivativesAgricultureRisk ManagementEconomicsPortugueseRiskEmerging MarketsFinancial MarketsHedge FundsAsset ManagementCommodity- Gamification — The Wharton School
- Venture Deals — Kauffman Fellows
From Kieran's professional profile.
Colleagues at The Yield Lab Latam
Frequently asked questions
- Who is Kieran Gartlan?
- Kieran Gartlan is Managing Partner at The Yield Lab LATAM, where he invests in agricultural technology companies across Latin America. Based in Brazil for over three decades, he has worked across agriculture, commodities, and technology sectors, and publishes the Brazil AgTech Report covering startups, technologies, and capital flows in Brazilian agriculture. His focus centers on how artificial intelligence, capital, and emerging technologies are reshaping farming systems, including production, finance, logistics, and decision-making processes.
- Where does Kieran Gartlan work?
- Kieran Gartlan is Managing Director at The Yield Lab Latam.
- What check size does Kieran Gartlan write?
- Kieran Gartlan typically writes checks of $100K – $5M.
- Where did Kieran Gartlan go to school?
- Kieran Gartlan studied at University College Dublin (MA, Econometrics); USP - Universidade de São Paulo (MBA, Options Pricing & Risk Management); University College Dublin (BA, Mathematics and Economics).
Same school
Also attended University College Dublin232
+ 226 more
Also attended USP - Universidade de São Paulo172
+ 166 more












































