Gavin Holland
InvestorPresident at Anthemis Venture
London
Writes $100K β $5M checks Β· typically $1.5M
About
Gavin Holland pairs executive-search leadership and venture-platform expertise, scaled a firm into a billion-dollar manager, and now builds an investment arm atop a search platform to back founders and boards.
Invests in
AI & Machine LearningCrypto & Web3FintechInsurTechPropTech
Experience
- DALE VENTURES F.Z.EStrategic Advisorcurrent2026 β presentLondon Area, United Kingdom
- ErevenaHead of Erevena Capitalcurrent2024 β presentLondon Area, United Kingdom
- ErevenaNon Executive Director2016 β 2024London Area, United Kingdom
- Anthemis GroupNon Executive Directorcurrent2024 β present
- Anthemis GroupPresident2021 β 2024Greater London, England, United Kingdom
- Anthemis GroupPartner2016 β 2021London Area, United Kingdom
- Anthemis GroupFounder, Anthemis Talent2013 β 2016London Area, United Kingdom
- Brentwood School, UKBrentwood School Foundation, Fundraising Board Membercurrent2024 β present
- Goodwood Art FoundationAmbassador, Goodwood Art Foundationcurrent2024 β present
- DTO MOTORSPORTAdvisory Board Membercurrent2024 β present
- JDRF UKPatron, and member of the Corporate & Philanthropy Leadership Groupcurrent2023 β presentGreater London, England, United Kingdom
- Northern Soul C.I.C.Advisorcurrent2021 β presentGreater London, England, United Kingdom
- ArmillaAdvisorcurrent2025 β presentLondon Area, United Kingdom
- The Ironmongers' Companyπ¦Freeman, Worshipful Company of Ironmongerscurrent2025 β present
- Heidrick & StrugglesPartner, Head of Financial Services EMEA2010 β 2013London Area, United Kingdom
- Heidrick & StrugglesPartner, European Head of Financial Services Infrastructure Practices2006 β 2010
- Heidrick & StrugglesPrincipal, Financial Services Practice2000 β 2006
Education
- City University Business SchoolMBA2001 β 2003
- University of WarwickBSc, Mathematics1995 β 1998
Skills & more
Strategy23Executive Search83Investment Banking39Financial Services99Management Consulting25Business Transformation33Hedge Funds8Private Equity21Change Management17Outsourcing32Mergers5Business Strategy59
+3 more
Capital MarketsAsset ManagmentBankingFrom Gavin's professional profile.
Colleagues at Anthemis Venture
Ahmed Al-Darwish
Venture Partner at Anthemis Venture
Alex Corbett
Investor at Anthemis Venture
Alexander Mayall
Investment Principal at Anthemis Venture
Ali Geramian
Partner at Anthemis Venture
Amy Nauiokas
Founder, Group CEO and General Partner at Anthemis Venture
Antoine Ayoub
Investor at Anthemis Venture
Briana van Strijp
Investor at Anthemis Venture
Bukie Adebo Umeano
Investment Principal at Anthemis Venture
Network7
Ahmed Al-DarwishScout
Venture Partner at Anthemis Venture
Amy NauiokasScout
Founder, Group CEO and General Partner at Anthemis Venture
Peter GabrizScout
Associate at Anthemis Venture
Swarnali MitraScout
Associate at Anthemis Venture
Alexander Mayall
Investment Principal at Anthemis Venture
Ali Geramian
Partner at Anthemis Venture
Antoine Ayoub
Investor at Anthemis Venture
Investors connected to Gavin in public investor directories β a warm-intro map.
Frequently asked questions
- Where does Gavin Holland work?
- Gavin Holland is President at Anthemis Venture.
- What does Gavin Holland invest in?
- Gavin Holland invests in AI & Machine Learning, Crypto & Web3, Fintech, InsurTech, PropTech.
- What check size does Gavin Holland write?
- Gavin Holland typically writes checks of $100K β $5M.
Same school
Also attended University of Warwick148
MariaInvestor at InvestinorChen Yang SiaGeneral Counsel at Golden Gate VenturesMichael K CheungInvestment at Makers FundSvetlana BenderVice President, Artificial Intelligence & Behavioral Science at Flare Capital PartnersStephen ChambersGeneral Partner at SOSVDr. Mazin AlzaidiGeneral Partner at STV
+ 142 more
Shared employers
Also worked at Anthemis Group42
Ruth Foxe BladerInvestor at Citrine VenturePerry BlacherPartner at Augmentum FintechMichael JoycePrincipal at Isomer CapitalSean ParkFounder, Group CIO and General Partner at Anthemis VentureAmy NauiokasFounder, Group CEO and General Partner at Anthemis VentureNaoshir VachhaGroup General Counsel and Managing Partner at Anthemis Venture
+ 36 more
Also worked at Heidrick & Struggles26
Kandace ElamVice President of GTM Talent at Menlo VenturesElyssa PedoteDirector of Talent at GreycroftChristina PasanenInvestor at Notable CapitalTejas ManiarInvestor at Mayfield FundYumin LiuInvestor at 1955 CapitalRob Schoder, Jr.Venture Partner at Barrel Ventures
+ 20 more
















%20(1).png)













