Daniel Tsiddon
InvestorFounder and General Partner at Viola FinTech · General Partner at Viola Ventures · Board director at Insurify
Israel
Writes $1.5M – $8M checks · typically $3M
Find your path to Daniel
262 people in our graph share verified history with Daniel — schools, employers, funds. One of them is your warm intro.
About
Daniel Tsiddon, Founder and General Partner, former Deputy CEO of Bank Leumi and Professor Emeritus of Economics at Tel Aviv University, blends banking leadership and academic research in fintech.
Contact· published on Daniel's own website
Invests in
AI & Machine LearningCybersecurityDefense TechEnterprise SoftwareFintech
Board director at Insurify
Intro paths
In turn, Daniel can intro founders to Insurify's investors below.
Insurify's investors · 7
Co-founders at Insurify
Experience
- Viola FinTechFounder and General Partnercurrent2016 — presentHerzeliya, Israel
- Bank Leumi בנק לאומיDeputy Chief Executive Officer2003 — 2016Israel
- Tel Aviv UniversityAsc. Prof.1995 — 2015Ramat Aviv, Tel Aviv District, Israel
- Kibbutz Debt AdministrationHead of the Kibbutz Debt Restructering Administration2000 — 2003Tel Aviv District, Israel
- The Hebrew University of JerusalemSenior Lecturer1987 — 1995
Skills & more
+1 more
EntrepreneurshipFrom Daniel's professional profile.
Deals · 2
MezuBoard seat
via Viola Ventures · filed May 2024 · $15M raise
T Rex Group IncBoard seat
via Viola Ventures · filed Feb 2022 · $40M raise
Attribution from SEC filings, press coverage, and firm rosters.
Other disclosed investments
Sources: SEC Form D filings · curated public sources.
Colleagues at Viola FinTech
Network3
Investors connected to Daniel in public investor directories — a warm-intro map.
Frequently asked questions
- Who is Daniel Tsiddon?
- Daniel Tsiddon, Founder and General Partner, former Deputy CEO of Bank Leumi and Professor Emeritus of Economics at Tel Aviv University, blends banking leadership and academic research in fintech.
- Where does Daniel Tsiddon work?
- Daniel Tsiddon is Founder and General Partner at Viola FinTech and Board director at Insurify.
- What does Daniel Tsiddon invest in?
- Daniel Tsiddon invests in AI & Machine Learning, Cybersecurity, Defense Tech, Enterprise Software, Fintech.
- What check size does Daniel Tsiddon write?
- Daniel Tsiddon typically writes checks of $1.5M – $8M.
- What boards does Daniel Tsiddon sit on?
- Daniel Tsiddon holds tracked board seats at Mezu, T Rex Group Inc.
- What companies has Daniel Tsiddon invested in?
- Investments tracked here include Alviere, baobab, Insurify, Rest Less, Summer, T-REX.
- Where did Daniel Tsiddon go to school?
- Daniel Tsiddon studied at Columbia University (Ph.D, Economics); The Hebrew University of Jerusalem (Bachelor of Arts (BA), Economics).
Same school
Also attended Columbia University1,297
+ 1,291 more
Also attended The Hebrew University of Jerusalem380
+ 374 more
Shared employers
Also worked at Bank Leumi בנק לאומי19
+ 13 more
Also worked at Tel Aviv University72
+ 66 more
Also worked at The Hebrew University of Jerusalem52
+ 46 more







































