Ashvin Bachireddy
InvestorManaging Partner - Growth at SV Angel
Menlo Park, California
Writes $2.5M β $15M checks Β· typically $8M
Midas 2026 Β· #50Midas 2025 Β· #72Midas 2024 Β· #71Midas 2023 Β· #87Midas 2022 Β· #93Midas 2021 Β· #94
About
Managing Partner leading SV Angel's Growth Fund. He previously co-founded Geodesic Capital, headed growth-stage investing at Andreessen Horowitz, and worked at Lightspeed, 3i Group, and JMI Equity. He holds a B.S. in Management Science from UC San Diego.
Experience
- SV AngelManaging Partnercurrent2022 β present
- Geodesic CapitalCo-Founding Partner2014 β 2022
- Andreessen HorowitzPartner2010 β 2014
- Lightspeed Venture PartnersInvestor2009 β 2010
- 3i Venture CapitalInvestor2007 β 2008
- JMI EquitySenior Associate2005 β 2007
- Montgomery & Co.Senior Analyst2004 β 2005
- CitigroupAnalyst2002 β 2004
Skills & more
Venture Capital26Start-ups16Investment Banking7Investments11SaaS8Strategy5Entrepreneurship7Mobile Devices5
From Ashvin's professional profile.
Colleagues at SV Angel
Aashai Avadhani
AI Lead at SV Angel
Andrea Wang
General Partner at SV Angel
Beth Turner
Advisor at SV Angel
Brandi Copeland
Community & Operations Manager at Newark Venture Partners
Brian Pokorny
Managing Partner at SV Angel
Diana Duane
Office Manager at SV Angel
Lidiya Aleksieva
Senior Associate & Paralegal at Adams Street Partners
Mike Sho Liu
General Partner at SV Angel
Network11
Ron ConwayScout
Founder of SV Angel
Abram DawsonScout
Investor at SV Angel
Beth TurnerScout
Advisor at SV Angel
Brian MeltonScout
Partner at Tenaya Capital
David LeeScout
Head of Samsung Next at Samsung Next
Gil Ben-ArtzyScout
Founding Partner at UpWest
Kevin CarterScout
General Partner at SV Angel
Topher ConwayScout
Managing Partner at SV Angel
Mike Sho Liu
General Partner at SV Angel
Robert Pollak
Partner at SV Angel
Steven Lee
Partner at SV Angel
Investors connected to Ashvin in public investor directories β a warm-intro map.
Frequently asked questions
- Who is Ashvin Bachireddy?
- Managing Partner leading SV Angel's Growth Fund. He previously co-founded Geodesic Capital, headed growth-stage investing at Andreessen Horowitz, and worked at Lightspeed, 3i Group, and JMI Equity. He holds a B.S. in Management Science from UC San Diego.
- Where does Ashvin Bachireddy work?
- Ashvin Bachireddy is Managing Partner - Growth at SV Angel.
- What check size does Ashvin Bachireddy write?
- Ashvin Bachireddy typically writes checks of $2.5M β $15M.
- Where did Ashvin Bachireddy go to school?
- Ashvin Bachireddy studied at UC San Diego (BS, Management Science).
Same school
Also attended UC San Diego307
Elad GilSolo general partner investing through Gil CapitalMark SusterManaging Partner at Upfront VenturesChester NgGeneral Partner at AtomicBirgitteInvestor at InvestinorHouman HaghighiPartner, Business & Corporate Development at Menlo VenturesFreya Svedberg-KeatingInvestor at Medicxi
+ 301 more
Shared employers
Also worked at Geodesic Capital13
John RoosFounding Partner at Geodesic CapitalJon RezneckPartner and Head of Investment Team, COO at Geodesic CapitalMatthew FullerPartner at Geodesic CapitalBrent WuPartner at Geodesic CapitalSusie RoosPartner and CAO at Geodesic CapitalDivya SudhakarPartner at Geodesic Capital
+ 7 more
Also worked at Andreessen Horowitz242
Ben HorowitzCo-founder & General Partner at Andreessen HorowitzRon ConwayFounder of SV AngelChris DixonFounder & Managing Partner of a16z crypto at Andreessen HorowitzBalaji SrinivasanAngel investor and founder of The Network SchoolMartin CasadoGeneral Partner at Andreessen HorowitzKatherine BoyleGeneral Partner at Andreessen Horowitz (American Dynamism)
+ 236 more
Also worked at Lightspeed Venture Partners116
Jeremy LiewPartner at Lightspeed Venture PartnersKishen PatelInvestor at GreycroftSemil ShahInvestor at HaystackMichael MignanoGeneral Partner at Union Square Ventures (USV)Mark XuInvestor at Index VenturesAdrian RaduInvestor at Khosla Ventures
+ 110 more
Also worked at JMI Equity53
Peter ArrowsmithManaging Partner at JMI EquityPaul BarberSenior Advisor at JMI EquityGrayson BaxterFund Controller at JMI EquityDina BerdichevskyVice President at JMI EquityKatie CarterDirector, Financial Reporting at JMI EquityMelissa GuttmanPrincipal, Talent at JMI Equity
+ 47 more











































