Fundraising Fox

Andreas Enderlin

Investor

Managing Partner at Hugo Capital Partners

Singapore

Writes $100K – $5M checks · typically $1.5M

About

Andreas Enderlin is CEO and Managing Partner of Growth Equity at Hugo Capital Partners, with senior leadership experience across Europe, Asia, and the Middle East in technology-driven businesses within multinational and startup environments. His background spans sourcing, structuring, and executing M&A transactions and post-merger integration programs for private equity sponsors, as well as operational roles in automation, renewable energy, industrial automation, and deep technology sectors. He has held positions including CEO and Regional President for Asia-based operations and brings experience in digital transformation, P&L management, and operational value creation initiatives.

Experience

  1. Hugo Capital PartnersCEO & Managing Partner I Growth Equitycurrent2020 — presentSingapore
  2. Clarion FinanceInvestment Committee Membercurrent2025 — presentSingapore
  3. Pelleton RenewablesBoard of Directors I Energy Transition I Biowastecurrent2023 — presentSingapore
  4. Biomedia Holdings Pte LtdAdvisory Boardcurrent2021 — presentSingapore
  5. EnergyLabStartup Mentorcurrent2024 — presentSingapore, Singapore
  6. Singapore Management UniversityCoach I Enterprise Transformation (ELT)current2023 — presentSingapore
  7. German Accelerator Southeast AsiaStartup Mentor I Venture I Deep Tech I Fundraisingcurrent2018 — presentSingapore
  8. SwissCham SingaporeAdvisory Board I Chairman Digital Transformationcurrent2020 — presentSingapore
  9. SchaefflerPresident & CEO Industrial & Aerospace APAC I Member Executive Management Board I Transformation2017 — 2020Singapore
  10. CGS Management haller lanz & co.Investment Director I Private Equity I Operational Value Creation I B2B Tech2014 — 2016Pfäffikon (SZ), Switzerland
  11. Datahouse AG, ZürichChief Operating Officer (COO) I Member Management Board I Aritificial Intelligence I M&A2012 — 2014Zurich
  12. 3M AlpineGeneral Management I Regional P&L I Business Transformation I Member Management Board2009 — 2012Zurich
  13. Straumann GroupGlobal Sales Management I Sales Excellence I Pricing I Medtech2008 — 2009Basel
  14. Siemens Building TechnologiesRegional Finance I Canada, Middle East, Russia, Latin America I SG&A I M&A2007 — 2008Zug
  15. Siemens Building TechnologiesProject Lead I Marketing & Sales Excellence I Management Consulting I Growth Initiative2004 — 2007Zug
  16. Siemens Building TechnologiesProject Manager I Corporate Development I M&A I Melbourne, Australia2003 — 2004Victoria, Australia

Skills & more

Start-up Support1Start-up Leadership1Start-up Consulting1Professional MentoringMergers & Acquisitions18Business Planning30Product Development13Business Strategy6Change Management20Profit & Loss Management1Private Equity2Cost-Reduction Initiatives
+12 moreOperational ExcellencePost-merger IntegrationCost ManagementEntrepreneurshipManagementNew Business DevelopmentInternational BusinessCross-functional Team LeadershipStrategic PlanningLeadershipMulti-Cultural Team LeadershipStrategy

Languages English · French · German · Italian

  • Senior Accredited DirectorSingapore Institute of Directors
  • XEIET110 - Strategies for SustainabilityStanford Online
  • XEIET237 - Transforming the Grid: AI, Renewables, Storage, EVs, and ProsumersStanford Online
  • Energy Innovation and Emerging Technologies ProgramStanford University School of Engineering
  • Executive Skills for Board Members in Challenging TimesSMU-ExD Executive Development
  • Artificial Intelligence: Strategies for Leading Business TransformationNorthwestern University - Kellogg School of Management
  • Digital Transformation: From AI and IoT to Cloud, Blockchain, and CybersecurityMassachusetts Institute of Technology
  • Listed Entity Directors (LED) ProgrammeMember at Singapore Institute of Directors (#004028)

From Andreas's professional profile.

Frequently asked questions

Who is Andreas Enderlin?
Andreas Enderlin is CEO and Managing Partner of Growth Equity at Hugo Capital Partners, with senior leadership experience across Europe, Asia, and the Middle East in technology-driven businesses within multinational and startup environments. His background spans sourcing, structuring, and executing M&A transactions and post-merger integration programs for private equity sponsors, as well as operational roles in automation, renewable energy, industrial automation, and deep technology sectors. He has held positions including CEO and Regional President for Asia-based operations and brings experience in digital transformation, P&L management, and operational value creation initiatives.
Where does Andreas Enderlin work?
Andreas Enderlin is Managing Partner at Hugo Capital Partners.
What check size does Andreas Enderlin write?
Andreas Enderlin typically writes checks of $100K – $5M.
Where did Andreas Enderlin go to school?
Andreas Enderlin studied at INSEAD (Executive Education, M&A and Corporate Strategy); London Business School (Masterclass in Private Equity, Executive Education); University of St.Gallen (Master of Business Administration (MBA), Strategic Management and Organization).

Same school

Shared employers