/Investor DB

West Virginia Jobs Investment Trust

Venture capital

Charleston · Seed–Late Stage

Find your way into West Virginia Jobs Investment Trust

Sign up to see every warm intro you have to West Virginia Jobs Investment Trust

  • Paths you didn't know you had: your email and LinkedIn already hold routes to the West Virginia Jobs Investment Trust team. We find them for you
  • 2nd- and 3rd-degree connections: the friend-of-a-friend routes that take hours to manually find through your inbox or LinkedIn
  • Answers now, not in days: momentum is everything in a raise. Skip asking around whether someone knows someone

Days of research, done the moment you sign in, with every route ranked by how warm it is.

✨ Fox Verdict
Sign up to see your fit

Investment thesis

West Virginia Jobs Investment Trust is a publicly-funded venture capital provider that invests in eligible West Virginia businesses to support job creation and economic development within the state.

Source: firm website, verified Jul 30, 2026.

Stage
Seed–Late Stage
Check
$100K – $1M
HQ
Charleston, West Virginia, US
Instruments
Debt · Equity
Founded
1992
AUM
$25M
Tracked investments
1

What they invest in

from 1 of 1 portfolio companies

Hardware ×1Healthtech ×1Medical Devices ×1

HQs:United States×1

Investments · 1 tracked

founders shown can be your intro path
Endolumikendolumik.comin𝕏Mar 2023 · $1.5M

Endolumik develops a fluorescence-guided esophagogastric calibration system (bougie) that uses near-infrared light to illuminate the stomach from within, helping surgeons see the calibration tube through tissue during bariatric and gastrointestinal procedures.

HardwareHealthtechMedical DevicesMorgantown, US

Mara McFadden(CEO)inNova Szoka(Founder)David Smith(Executive Officer)

BoardChristopher Vaught(Director)

Frequently asked questions

What stage does West Virginia Jobs Investment Trust invest at?
West Virginia Jobs Investment Trust invests at the Seed, Series A, Series B, Series C, Late Stage stages.
What is West Virginia Jobs Investment Trust's typical check size?
West Virginia Jobs Investment Trust typically writes checks of $100K – $1M.
What sectors does West Virginia Jobs Investment Trust focus on?
West Virginia Jobs Investment Trust focuses on Advanced Manufacturing, Biotech, Enterprise Software, Fintech, Healthtech, SaaS, Sector Agnostic.
Where is West Virginia Jobs Investment Trust located?
West Virginia Jobs Investment Trust is headquartered in Charleston, US.

Similar investors

Featured in lists