Urban Catalyst Fund
San Jose, US · Founded 2018 · 22 employees on LinkedIn · 1 known investors
Find your way into Urban Catalyst Fund
Sign up to see every warm intro you have to Urban Catalyst Fund
- Paths you didn't know you had: your email and LinkedIn already hold routes to the Urban Catalyst Fund team. We find them for you
- 2nd- and 3rd-degree connections: the friend-of-a-friend routes that take hours to manually find through your inbox or LinkedIn
- Answers now, not in days: momentum is everything in a raise. Skip asking around whether someone knows someone
Days of research, done the moment you sign in, with every route ranked by how warm it is.
Urban Catalyst is an Opportunity Zone fund manager and real estate developer that builds ground-up projects—including multifamily and hospitality—in downtown San Jose. It manages Qualified Opportunity Funds for investors seeking federal capital gains tax benefits through the Opportunity Zone program.
Founders & leadership
Urban Catalyst Fund was founded in 2018 by Erik Hayden.
EH

Erik HaydenErik Hayden has managed over $3.5 billion in real estate projects across the Bay Area, with experience in acquisition, financing, construction, and disposition of multifamily, single-family, and mixed-use developments. He is the founder and CEO of Urban Catalyst, which develops real estate in downtown San Jose with a focus on Opportunity Zone investing.
JB

Joshua BurroughsJoshua Burroughs is a real estate developer and operator in Silicon Valley who leads land development, capital markets, and asset management at Urban Catalyst, a private equity real estate firm specializing in Opportunity Zone investments and development projects in downtown San Jose.
Investors · 1
Frequently asked questions
- What does Urban Catalyst Fund do?
- Urban Catalyst is an Opportunity Zone fund manager and real estate developer that builds ground-up projects—including multifamily and hospitality—in downtown San Jose. It manages Qualified Opportunity Funds for investors seeking federal capital gains tax benefits through the Opportunity Zone program.
- Who founded Urban Catalyst Fund?
- Urban Catalyst Fund was founded by Erik Hayden in 2018.
- Who are Urban Catalyst Fund's investors?
- Urban Catalyst Fund's investors include Keiretsu Forum.
- Where is Urban Catalyst Fund headquartered?
- Urban Catalyst Fund is headquartered in San Jose, US.

