Snowprint Studios
AcquiredStockholm, SE · 3 known investors
Snowprint Studios develops mobile mid-core free-to-play games for everyday gamers, including turn-based tactical strategy titles such as Warhammer 40,000: Tacticus, Legend of Solgard, and Rivengard. Founded in 2015, the company operates in the mobile gaming industry from Stockholm, Sweden and Berlin, Germany.
Also known as Snowprint Studios AB
Investors · 3
Company profile
researched Aug 2026Snowprint Studios is a mobile game developer founded in 2015 and based in Stockholm, Sweden and Berlin, Germany. The company builds mid-core free-to-play mobile titles aimed at what it calls the "everyday gamer", with a stated focus on making deeper gameplay experiences accessible on mobile devices. Its teams are internationally staffed.
The studio's portfolio centres on turn-based tactical strategy and collection-based games. Warhammer 40,000: Tacticus is a turn-based tactical strategy title licensed from Games Workshop's Warhammer 40,000 universe, in which players assemble collections of units across Space Marine, Imperial, Chaos and Xenos factions for fast tactical skirmishes; its global launch date was announced by Gamespot in July 2022. Legend of Solgard is set in a Norse-inspired world facing Ragnarok, where the protagonist Embla gathers an army of creatures to fight encroaching winter. Rivengard is set in a fractured world where five gods rally competing factions to conquer a newly discovered hidden continent. Solgard, Rivengard and Legend of Solgard are registered trademarks of Snowprint Studios AB.
In November 2023 the company announced that Modern Times Group (MTG) had acquired a majority stake in the studio.
Business model
The company develops and operates free-to-play mobile games, a model in which titles are distributed without an upfront purchase price. It works with licensed intellectual property, as with Warhammer 40,000: Tacticus under Games Workshop's Warhammer 40,000 universe, alongside its own owned brands Solgard and Rivengard.
Traction
Warhammer 40,000: Tacticus launched globally in 2022 following a launch-date announcement by Gamespot, and in December 2022 the company said community voting had lifted the game in a game-of-the-year vote. In November 2023, Modern Times Group acquired a majority stake in the studio.
Latest developments
On 17 November 2023 the company announced that Modern Times Group (MTG) had acquired a majority stake in the studio.
▸Full profile — market position, technology, go-to-market, geography, history
Market position
An independent Nordic mobile studio operating in the mid-core free-to-play segment, working with a licensed Games Workshop franchise as well as self-owned game brands, and majority-owned by Modern Times Group since November 2023.
Technology
Mid-core free-to-play games built for mobile platforms, centred on turn-based tactical combat and unit-collection systems across multiple in-game factions.
Go-to-market
Mobile players the company describes as "everyday gamers", specifically those interested in mid-core titles such as turn-based tactical strategy games.
Geography
Headquartered in Stockholm, Sweden, with a second location in Berlin, Germany; Warhammer 40,000: Tacticus was released globally.
History
Snowprint Studios was founded in 2015 and operates from Stockholm and Berlin. It released Legend of Solgard and Rivengard, and in July 2022 Gamespot announced the global launch date for Warhammer 40,000: Tacticus, which the community recognised in a game-of-the-year vote in December 2022. In November 2023 the studio announced that Modern Times Group had taken a majority stake.
Compiled by commissioned research from 1 cited public sources — announcements, filings, and press listed under research sources below.
Timeline · 3
launches, deals, and filingsThe company announced that Modern Times Group ("MTG") had acquired a majority stake in the studio.
The company said community votes had lifted Warhammer 40,000: Tacticus in a game-of-the-year vote.
Gamespot announced the global launch date for the studio's turn-based tactical strategy game Warhammer 40,000: Tacticus, set in Games Workshop's Warhammer 40,000 universe.
Dated company events from announcements, filings, and press; legal rows summarize public dockets and regulator releases.
In the news
▸Research sources · 1
primary sources listed
- Snowprint Studiossnowprintstudios.com · web
1 public sources were cited for this profile; the first-party ones are listed here.
Frequently asked questions
- What does Snowprint Studios do?
- Swedish developer of mobile mid-core free-to-play games including Warhammer 40,000: Tacticus, Legend of Solgard and Rivengard.
- Who are Snowprint Studios's investors?
- Snowprint Studios's investors include Crit Ventures, Hiro Capital, Sisu Game Ventures.
- Where is Snowprint Studios headquartered?
- Snowprint Studios is headquartered in Stockholm, SE.
