QCode Media
Los Angeles, US · Founded 2019 · Delaware corporation
Qcode Media produces podcasts and audio storytelling, with work spanning screenwriting, sound design, and direction. The company has received industry awards and nominations including ADWEEK, Ambie, Webby, Signal, and iHeart Podcast Awards.
Founders & leadership
QCode Media was founded in 2019 by Rob Herting.
RH

Rob HertingFounder
MG
Mark GenenderNamed on SEC filing
BK
Brian Kavanaugh-JonesNamed on SEC filing
RT
Ryan TaylorNamed on SEC filing
Reported raises · per SEC filings
Form D private placements$6.4M disclosed across 1 round · 2020
▶$6.4MraisedOct 2020 · 11 investors · OtherRule 506(b)
▶$6.4MraisedOct 2020 · 11 investors · Other
Rule 506(b)Officers, directors & promoters on the filing
- Rob HertingExecutive Officer, Director
- Mark GenenderExecutive Officer, Director
- Brian Kavanaugh-JonesExecutive Officer, Director
- Ryan TaylorDirector
- Offering amount
- $6.4M
- Amount sold
- $6.4M
- Minimum investment
- $20K
- First sale
- Oct 2020
- Incorporated
- Corporation, Delaware, 2019
- Federal exemptions
- 06b
Source: SEC EDGAR Form D. Amounts as filed; amended filings shown once at their latest values.
Competitors · 4
by search overlapAudible234 shared keywordsAudible produces and distributes audio entertainment, including Audible Originals, audiobooks, and podcasts created with storytellers worldwide for its global base of listeners. The company operates in the audio media and entertainment category.
Podchaser138 shared keywords
Goodreads102 shared keywordsGoodreads is a social platform for readers to track books, share reviews with friends, and get personalized book recommendations from a recommendation engine. It serves book readers looking to discover new titles and discuss reading.
SoundCloud48 shared keywordsAudio distribution and music-sharing platform for artists and creators.
Companies competing with QCode Media for the same Google search keywords, organic and paid, via search-intersection analysis.
Frequently asked questions
- What does QCode Media do?
- Qcode Media produces podcasts and audio storytelling, with work spanning screenwriting, sound design, and direction. The company has received industry awards and nominations including ADWEEK, Ambie, Webby, Signal, and iHeart Podcast Awards.
- Who founded QCode Media?
- QCode Media was founded by Rob Herting in 2019.
- How much funding has QCode Media raised?
- QCode Media has disclosed $6.4M raised across 1 round.
- Where is QCode Media headquartered?
- QCode Media is headquartered in Los Angeles, US.

