Fundraising Fox

ORBION SPACE TECHNOLOGY, INC.

Houghton, US · Delaware corporation · 3 known investors

Founders & leadership

LB
Lyon B. KingCo-founder
JS
Jason SommervilleCo-founder
JR
Jorge RamosNamed on SEC filing

Board

JRJohn Rockwell
John RockwellinBoard directorVenture Partner at Tramway Venture Partners
KRKanwal Rekhi
Kanwal Rekhiin𝕏Board directorManaging Partner at Investus Capital Partners
ASAdam Sharkawy
Adam Sharkawyin𝕏Board directorCo-Founder & Managing Partner at Material Impact

Investors · 3

Reported raises · per SEC filings

Form D private placements

$70.8M disclosed across 12 rounds · 2017–2025

$27.1MraisedDec 2025 · 25 investors · Other Technology
Rule 506(b)
Officers, directors & promoters on the filing
  • John RockwellDirector
  • Lyon B. KingExecutive Officer, Director
  • Jorge RamosExecutive Officer, Director
  • Dirk WallingerDirector
  • Kanwal RekhiDirector
  • Jason SommervilleDirector
  • Adam SharkawyDirector
Offering amount
$37.1M
Amount sold
$27.1M
First sale
Dec 2025
Incorporated
Corporation, Delaware
Federal exemptions
06b
Full filing on SEC EDGAR ↗
$500KraisedOct 2025 · 3 investors · Other Technology
Rule 506(b)
Officers, directors & promoters on the filing
  • John RockwellDirector
  • Kanwal RekhiDirector
  • Lyon B. KingExecutive Officer, Director
  • Adam SharkawyDirector
  • Jorge RamosDirector
  • Jason SommervilleDirector
Offering amount
$3M
Amount sold
$500K
First sale
Oct 2025
Incorporated
Corporation, Delaware
Federal exemptions
06b
Full filing on SEC EDGAR ↗
$650KraisedJul 2025 · 2 investors · Other Technology
Rule 506(b)
Officers, directors & promoters on the filing
  • ADAM SHARKAWYDirector
  • KANWAL REKHIDirector
  • JASON SOMMERVILLEDirector
  • LYON B. KINGExecutive Officer, Director
  • JORGE RAMOSExecutive Officer
  • JOHN ROCKWELLDirector
Offering amount
$2M
Amount sold
$650K
First sale
Jul 2025
Incorporated
Limited Liability Company, Delaware
Federal exemptions
06b
Full filing on SEC EDGAR ↗
$2.5MraisedDec 2024 · 6 investors · Other Technology
Rule 506(b)
Officers, directors & promoters on the filing
  • LYON B. KINGExecutive Officer, Director
  • ADAM SHARKAWYDirector
  • JOHN ROCKWELLDirector
  • JASON SOMMERVILLEDirector
  • KANWAL REKHIDirector
  • JORGE RAMOSExecutive Officer
Offering amount
$4M
Amount sold
$2.5M
First sale
Nov 2024
Incorporated
Corporation, Delaware
Federal exemptions
06b
Full filing on SEC EDGAR ↗
$2MraisedSep 2024 · 9 investors · Other Technology
Rule 506(b)
Officers, directors & promoters on the filing
  • JORGE RAMOSExecutive Officer
  • KANWAL REKHIDirector
  • JOHN ROCKWELLDirector
  • LYON B. KINGExecutive Officer, Director
  • ADAM SHARKAWYDirector
  • JASON SOMMERVILLEDirector
Offering amount
$3M
Amount sold
$2M
First sale
Sep 2024
Incorporated
Corporation, Delaware
Federal exemptions
06b
Full filing on SEC EDGAR ↗
$7.8MraisedJun 2023 · 11 investors · Other Technology
Rule 506(b)
Officers, directors & promoters on the filing
  • KANWAL REKHIDirector
  • JASON D. SOMMERVILLEDirector
  • LYON B. KINGExecutive Officer, Director
  • JOHN ROCKWELLDirector
  • ADAM SHARKAWYDirector
Offering amount
$10M
Amount sold
$7.8M
First sale
May 2023
Incorporated
Corporation, Delaware
Federal exemptions
06b
Full filing on SEC EDGAR ↗
$88KraisedOct 2021 · 1 investors · Other Technology
Rule 506(b)
Officers, directors & promoters on the filing
  • ADAM SHARKAWYDirector
  • LYON B. KINGExecutive Officer, Director
  • JOHN ROCKWELLDirector
  • JASON D. SOMMERVILLEDirector
  • KANWAL REKHIDirector
Offering amount
$88K
Amount sold
$88K
First sale
Oct 2021
Incorporated
Corporation, Delaware
Federal exemptions
06b
Full filing on SEC EDGAR ↗
$20MraisedJun 2021 · 23 investors · Other Technology
Rule 506(b)
Officers, directors & promoters on the filing
  • ADAM SHARKAWYDirector
  • JASON D. SOMMERVILLEExecutive Officer, Director
  • KANWAL REKHIDirector
  • JOHN ROCKWELLDirector
  • LYON B. KINGExecutive Officer, Director
Offering amount
$20M
Amount sold
$20M
First sale
Jun 2021
Incorporated
Corporation, Delaware, 2016
Federal exemptions
06b
Full filing on SEC EDGAR ↗

Source: SEC EDGAR Form D. Amounts as filed; amended filings shown once at their latest values.

Frequently asked questions

Who founded ORBION SPACE TECHNOLOGY, INC.?
ORBION SPACE TECHNOLOGY, INC. was founded by Lyon B. King, Jason Sommerville.
Who are ORBION SPACE TECHNOLOGY, INC.'s investors?
ORBION SPACE TECHNOLOGY, INC.'s investors include Inventus Capital Partners, Material Impact, Tramway Venture Partners.
How much funding has ORBION SPACE TECHNOLOGY, INC. raised?
ORBION SPACE TECHNOLOGY, INC. has disclosed $70.8M raised across 12 rounds.
Where is ORBION SPACE TECHNOLOGY, INC. headquartered?
ORBION SPACE TECHNOLOGY, INC. is headquartered in Houghton, US.