Lion Semiconductor
San Francisco, US · Founded 2012 · Delaware corporation · 2 known investors
Founders & leadership
Lion Semiconductor was founded in 2012 by Hanh-Phuc Le and Wonyoung Kim.
HL
Hanh-Phuc LeCo-founder
WK
Wonyoung KimCo-founder
JC
John CrossleyExecutive
Board
DD
Dan DobberpuhlBoard director
Investors · 2
Reported raises · per SEC filings
Form D private placements$25.1M disclosed across 4 rounds · 2015–2020
▶$9.1MraisedNov 2020 · 2 investors · Other TechnologyRule 506(b)
▶$9.1MraisedNov 2020 · 2 investors · Other Technology
Rule 506(b)Officers, directors & promoters on the filing
- Amarjit GillDirector
- Wonyoung KimExecutive Officer, Director
- Chae LeeDirector
- Brian LongDirector
- Andrew KauDirector
- John CrossleyExecutive Officer, Director
- Offering amount
- $10M
- Amount sold
- $9.1M
- First sale
- Oct 2020
- Incorporated
- Corporation, Delaware
- Federal exemptions
- 06b
▶$3MraisedAug 2020 · 5 investors · Other TechnologyRule 506(b)
▶$3MraisedAug 2020 · 5 investors · Other Technology
Rule 506(b)Officers, directors & promoters on the filing
- John CrossleyExecutive Officer, Director
- Chae LeeDirector
- Andrew KauDirector
- Brian LongDirector
- Amarjit GillDirector
- Wonyoung KimExecutive Officer, Director
- Offering amount
- $4M
- Amount sold
- $3M
- First sale
- Jun 2020
- Incorporated
- Corporation, Delaware
- Federal exemptions
- 06b
▶$3MraisedMay 2019 · 4 investors · Other TechnologyRule 506(b)
▶$3MraisedMay 2019 · 4 investors · Other Technology
Rule 506(b)Officers, directors & promoters on the filing
- John CrossleyExecutive Officer, Director
- Wonyoung KimExecutive Officer, Director
- Dan DobberpuhlDirector
- Brian LongDirector
- Andrew KauDirector
- Offering amount
- $13.3M
- Amount sold
- $3M
- First sale
- Apr 2019
- Incorporated
- Corporation, Delaware
- Federal exemptions
- 06b
▶$10MraisedMay 2015 · 16 investors · Other TechnologyRule 506(b)
▶$10MraisedMay 2015 · 16 investors · Other Technology
Rule 506(b)Officers, directors & promoters on the filing
- John CrossleyExecutive Officer
- Hanh-Phuc LeExecutive Officer
- Wonyoung KimExecutive Officer, Director
- Dan DobberpuhlDirector
- Offering amount
- $10M
- Amount sold
- $10M
- First sale
- Apr 2015
- Incorporated
- Corporation, Delaware, 2012
- Federal exemptions
- 06b
Source: SEC EDGAR Form D. Amounts as filed; amended filings shown once at their latest values.
In the news
Frequently asked questions
- Who founded Lion Semiconductor?
- Lion Semiconductor was founded by Hanh-Phuc Le, Wonyoung Kim in 2012.
- Who are Lion Semiconductor's investors?
- Lion Semiconductor's investors include Celesta Capital, Celesta Capital.
- How much funding has Lion Semiconductor raised?
- Lion Semiconductor has disclosed $25.1M raised across 4 rounds.
- Where is Lion Semiconductor headquartered?
- Lion Semiconductor is headquartered in San Francisco, US.
