Kodama Systems
Andover, US · Founded 2021 · Delaware corporation · 5 known investors
Kodama builds remote-control and AI systems for logging equipment, including its RS1 system that converts skidders into remotely operated "robo-skidders." It serves loggers and forest management operations looking to increase production without adding operators or machines.
AgTechAI & Machine LearningRobotics
Founders & leadership
Kodama Systems was founded in 2021 by Merritt Jenkins.
MJ

Merritt JenkinsinCEO & Co-Founder
AS
Andrew StubbsExecutive
Board
MV
Matthew VerminskiBoard director
Investors · 5
Reported raises · per SEC filings
Form D private placements$12.6M disclosed across 3 rounds · 2021–2025
▶$7MraisedOct 2025 · 13 investors · OtherRule 506(b)
▶$7MraisedOct 2025 · 13 investors · Other
Rule 506(b)Officers, directors & promoters on the filing
- Matthew VerminskiDirector
- Merritt JenkinsExecutive Officer, Director
- Andrew StubbsExecutive Officer
- Offering amount
- $7M
- Amount sold
- $7M
- First sale
- Oct 2025
- Incorporated
- Corporation, Delaware, 2021
- Federal exemptions
- 06b
▶$5MraisedSep 2022 · 2 investors · OtherRule 506(b)
▶$5MraisedSep 2022 · 2 investors · Other
Rule 506(b)Officers, directors & promoters on the filing
- Matthew VerminskiExecutive Officer, Director
- Merritt JenkinsExecutive Officer, Director
- Offering amount
- $6M
- Amount sold
- $5M
- First sale
- Sep 2022
- Incorporated
- Corporation, Delaware, 2021
- Federal exemptions
- 06b
▶$600KraisedAug 2021 · 4 investors · OtherRule 506(b)
▶$600KraisedAug 2021 · 4 investors · Other
Rule 506(b)Officers, directors & promoters on the filing
- Merritt JenkinsExecutive Officer, Director
- Matthew VerminskiExecutive Officer, Director
- Offering amount
- $600K
- Amount sold
- $600K
- First sale
- Aug 2021
- Incorporated
- Corporation, Delaware, 2021
- Federal exemptions
- 06b
Source: SEC EDGAR Form D. Amounts as filed; amended filings shown once at their latest values.
In the news
Frequently asked questions
- What does Kodama Systems do?
- Kodama builds remote-control and AI systems for logging equipment, including its RS1 system that converts skidders into remotely operated "robo-skidders." It serves loggers and forest management operations looking to increase production without adding operators or machines.
- Who founded Kodama Systems?
- Kodama Systems was founded by Merritt Jenkins in 2021.
- Who are Kodama Systems's investors?
- Kodama Systems's investors include Breakthrough Energy Ventures, Breakwater Ventures, Congruent Ventures, Mission One Capital, Dangerous Ventures.
- How much funding has Kodama Systems raised?
- Kodama Systems has disclosed $12.6M raised across 3 rounds.
- Where is Kodama Systems headquartered?
- Kodama Systems is headquartered in Andover, US.
