Intelligent Observation
Miami, US · Founded 2019 · 2 known investors
Intelligent Observation provides a subscription-based hand hygiene compliance monitoring system for hospitals, using near-field magnetic induction (NFMI) smart badges and a cloud dashboard to replace manual visual observation. The system aims to reduce healthcare-acquired infections and create safer environments for patients and staff.
Founders & leadership
SF
Seth FreedmanNamed on SEC filing
SM
Steve MeyersNamed on SEC filing
SK
Scott KolesarNamed on SEC filing
Investors · 2
Reported raises · per SEC filings
Form D private placements$4.3M disclosed across 3 rounds · 2020–2023
▶$2MraisedFeb 2023 · 2 investors · Other Health CareRule 506(b)
▶$2MraisedFeb 2023 · 2 investors · Other Health Care
Rule 506(b)Officers, directors & promoters on the filing
- Stephen MeyerDirector
- Scott KolesarDirector
- Seth FreedmanExecutive Officer, Director
- Offering amount
- $3.5M
- Amount sold
- $2M
- First sale
- Feb 2023
- Incorporated
- Corporation, Delaware, 2019
- Federal exemptions
- 06b
▶$350KraisedJan 2022 · 1 investors · Other Health CareRule 506(b)
▶$350KraisedJan 2022 · 1 investors · Other Health Care
Rule 506(b)Officers, directors & promoters on the filing
- Steven MeyersDirector
- Seth FreedmanExecutive Officer, Director
- Scott KolesarDirector
- Offering amount
- $1.3M
- Amount sold
- $350K
- First sale
- Jan 2022
- Incorporated
- Corporation, Delaware, 2019
- Federal exemptions
- 06b
▶$1.9MraisedMay 2020 · 10 investors · Other Health CareRule 506(b)
▶$1.9MraisedMay 2020 · 10 investors · Other Health Care
Rule 506(b)Officers, directors & promoters on the filing
- Seth FreedmanExecutive Officer, Director
- Steve MeyersDirector
- Scott KolesarDirector
- Offering amount
- $3.2M
- Amount sold
- $1.9M
- First sale
- May 2020
- Incorporated
- Corporation, Delaware, 2019
- Federal exemptions
- 06b
Source: SEC EDGAR Form D. Amounts as filed; amended filings shown once at their latest values.
Competitors · 4
by search overlapCenTrak7 shared keywordsCenTrak provides Real-Time Location System (RTLS) technology for healthcare facilities, including IoT wearables, infrastructure devices, software, and integrations with systems like EMR, CMMS, and Nurse Call. Its solutions cover asset tracking, patient and staff safety, workflow, environmental monitoring, and patient experience across hospitals and health systems.
Intelligent Locations5 shared keywordsIntelligent Locations builds INTRAX, a cloud-based real-time location system (RTLS) that tracks assets, patients, staff, and environmental conditions in hospitals, with AI-powered analytics and reporting. It serves healthcare enterprises to optimize clinical and non-clinical operations such as asset utilization, patient throughput, staff support, and compliance monitoring.
SwipeSense5 shared keywordsSwipeSense is a healthcare technology company that provides a hospital safety platform with applications for electronic hand hygiene monitoring, real-time asset tracking, automated contact tracing, and nursing insights. It serves hospitals in the U.S., helping them prevent infections, optimize equipment use, and improve patient and staff experiences through data-driven insights.
Artisight5 shared keywordsArtisight builds an AI-powered "Smart Hospital" platform using ambient intelligence, two-way audio and video, computer vision, and a multi-sensor network to turn hospital rooms into connected virtual care environments. It serves hospitals and health systems, aiming to improve patient safety, support nursing teams, reduce documentation burden, and integrate with existing EHR and camera systems.
Companies competing with Intelligent Observation for the same Google search keywords, organic and paid, via search-intersection analysis.
Frequently asked questions
- What does Intelligent Observation do?
- Intelligent Observation provides a subscription-based hand hygiene compliance monitoring system for hospitals, using near-field magnetic induction (NFMI) smart badges and a cloud dashboard to replace manual visual observation. The system aims to reduce healthcare-acquired infections and create safer environments for patients and staff.
- Who are Intelligent Observation's investors?
- Intelligent Observation's investors include Jumpstart Capital, Rockstart.
- How much funding has Intelligent Observation raised?
- Intelligent Observation has disclosed $4.3M raised across 3 rounds.
- Where is Intelligent Observation headquartered?
- Intelligent Observation is headquartered in Miami, US.

