Fundraising Fox

IDW Media Holdings

Stamford, US · Delaware corporation

IDW is an integrated media company that acquires and develops intellectual property into franchises spanning comics and graphic novels, television, games, and merchandise for global audiences. It operates through its IDW Publishing and IDW Entertainment businesses.

Founders & leadership

TB
Theodore B. AdamsFounder
LB
Leslie B. RoznerExecutive
ME
Mark E. KnollerExecutive

Board

HS
Howard S. JonasBoard director
PD
Perry DavisBoard director
JB
Jan BuchsbaumBoard director
KT
Kenneth TraubBoard director
IK
Irwin KatsofBoard director

Reported raises · per SEC filings

Form D private placements

$45.9M disclosed across 4 rounds · 2016–2020

$12.3MraisedMar 2020 · 22 investors · Business Services
Rule 506(b)
Officers, directors & promoters on the filing
  • Perry DavisDirector
  • Marc E. KnollerDirector
  • Christopher J. McGurkDirector
  • Irwin KatsofDirector
  • Ezra RosensaftExecutive Officer
  • Howard S. JonasExecutive Officer, Director
  • Allan I. GrafmanDirector
Offering amount
$12.3M
Amount sold
$12.3M
Minimum investment
$1K
Sales commissions
$415.3K
Placement agents
Salomon Whitney Financial LLC
First sale
Mar 2020
Incorporated
Corporation, Delaware
Federal exemptions
06b
Full filing on SEC EDGAR ↗
$19MraisedMay 2019 · 17 investors · Business Services
Rule 506(c)
Officers, directors & promoters on the filing
  • Howard S. JonasExecutive Officer, Director
  • Ezra RosensaftExecutive Officer
  • Davidi JonasExecutive Officer
  • Allan I. GrafmanDirector
  • Perry DavisDirector
  • Irwin KatsofDirector
  • Mark E. KnollerDirector
Offering amount
$22.5M
Amount sold
$19M
Minimum investment
$684
First sale
Apr 2019
Incorporated
Corporation, Delaware
Federal exemptions
06c
Full filing on SEC EDGAR ↗
$10.6MraisedAug 2017 · 26 investors · Business Services
Rule 506(c)
Officers, directors & promoters on the filing
  • Kenneth TraubDirector
  • Theodore B. AdamsExecutive Officer, Director
  • Leslie B. RoznerExecutive Officer
  • Mark E. KnollerExecutive Officer, Director
  • Irwin KatsofDirector
  • Howard S. JonasExecutive Officer, Director
  • Perry DavisDirector
  • Steve BrownDirector
Offering amount
$10.6M
Amount sold
$10.6M
Minimum investment
$5.2K
First sale
Jul 2017
Incorporated
Corporation, Delaware
Federal exemptions
06c
Full filing on SEC EDGAR ↗
$4.1MraisedAug 2016 · 26 investors · Business Services
Rule 506(c)
Officers, directors & promoters on the filing
  • Perry DavisDirector
  • Leslie B. RoznerExecutive Officer
  • Jan BuchsbaumDirector
  • Mark E. KnollerExecutive Officer, Director
  • Kenneth TraubDirector
  • Theodore B. AdamsExecutive Officer, Director
  • Howard S. JonasDirector
  • Irwin KatsofDirector
Offering amount
$4.1M
Amount sold
$4.1M
Minimum investment
$3.2K
First sale
Jul 2016
Incorporated
Corporation, Delaware
Federal exemptions
06c
Full filing on SEC EDGAR ↗

Source: SEC EDGAR Form D. Amounts as filed; amended filings shown once at their latest values.

Frequently asked questions

What does IDW Media Holdings do?
IDW is an integrated media company that acquires and develops intellectual property into franchises spanning comics and graphic novels, television, games, and merchandise for global audiences. It operates through its IDW Publishing and IDW Entertainment businesses.
Who founded IDW Media Holdings?
IDW Media Holdings was founded by Theodore B. Adams.
How much funding has IDW Media Holdings raised?
IDW Media Holdings has disclosed $45.9M raised across 4 rounds.
Where is IDW Media Holdings headquartered?
IDW Media Holdings is headquartered in Stamford, US.