Epicrop Technologies
Lincoln, US · Founded 2013 · Delaware corporation
EpiCrop Technologies develops non-GMO epigenetic crop reprogramming methods combined with computational analysis of DNA methylation data to improve yield and resilience in crops such as tomato, soy, canola, and sorghum. Its technology targets traits like heat resistance, cold tolerance, and growth in marginal soils for the agriculture sector, with potential healthcare applications.
Founders & leadership
SM
Sally MackenzieNamed on SEC filing
MF
Michael FrommNamed on SEC filing
JR
JEFF RAIKESNamed on SEC filing
MF
MICHAEL FROMMNamed on SEC filing
JB
JAMES BURGUMNamed on SEC filing
SM
SALLY MACKENZIENamed on SEC filing
Board
JB
James BurghamBoard director
JR
Jeffrey RaikesBoard director
Reported raises · per SEC filings
Form D private placements$3.5M disclosed across 2 of 4 rounds · 2014–2021
▶$350KraisedMar 2021 · 1 investors · AgricultureRule 506(b)
▶$350KraisedMar 2021 · 1 investors · Agriculture
Rule 506(b)Officers, directors & promoters on the filing
- Michael FrommExecutive Officer
- Offering amount
- $350K
- Amount sold
- $350K
- First sale
- Mar 2021
- Incorporated
- Corporation, Delaware
- Federal exemptions
- 06b
▶$2MofferedJun 2019 · AgricultureRule 506(b)
▶$2MofferedJun 2019 · Agriculture
Rule 506(b)Officers, directors & promoters on the filing
- MICHAEL FROMMExecutive Officer, Director
- Offering amount
- $2M
- Incorporated
- Corporation, Delaware
- Federal exemptions
- 06b
▶$3.2MofferedJan 2017 · Other TechnologyRule 506(b)
▶$3.2MofferedJan 2017 · Other Technology
Rule 506(b)Officers, directors & promoters on the filing
- James BurghamDirector
- Jeffrey RaikesDirector
- Sally MackenzieDirector
- Michael FrommExecutive Officer, Director
- Offering amount
- $3.2M
- Incorporated
- Corporation, Delaware, 2013
- Federal exemptions
- 06b
▶$3.1MraisedDec 2014 · 4 investors · BiotechnologyRule 506(b)
▶$3.1MraisedDec 2014 · 4 investors · Biotechnology
Rule 506(b)Officers, directors & promoters on the filing
- JEFF RAIKESDirector
- MICHAEL FROMMExecutive Officer, Director
- JAMES BURGUMDirector
- SALLY MACKENZIEDirector
- Offering amount
- $4.2M
- Amount sold
- $3.1M
- First sale
- Dec 2014
- Incorporated
- Corporation, Delaware, 2013
- Federal exemptions
- 06b
Source: SEC EDGAR Form D. Amounts as filed; amended filings shown once at their latest values.
Competitors · 4
by search overlapEpicrispr Biotechnologies7 shared keywordsEpicrispr Biotechnologies develops therapies that dynamically control gene expression using the epigenome to treat complex diseases. Its Gene Expression Modulation System (GEMS) platform combines epigenomic modulators to build therapies customized for specific disease indications.
Epics Therapeutics4 shared keywordsEPICS Therapeutics develops RNA epigenetics-based cancer treatments, focusing on METTL3 inhibitors for cancers including non-small cell lung cancer, pancreatic cancer, ovarian cancer, and colorectal cancer where existing therapies are insufficient.
Primrose Bio3 shared keywords
Epi Biologics3 shared keywordsEpibiologics develops protein degradation medicines using protein sciences and antibody engineering capabilities.
Companies competing with Epicrop Technologies for the same Google search keywords, organic and paid, via search-intersection analysis.
Frequently asked questions
- What does Epicrop Technologies do?
- EpiCrop Technologies develops non-GMO epigenetic crop reprogramming methods combined with computational analysis of DNA methylation data to improve yield and resilience in crops such as tomato, soy, canola, and sorghum. Its technology targets traits like heat resistance, cold tolerance, and growth in marginal soils for the agriculture sector, with potential healthcare applications.
- How much funding has Epicrop Technologies raised?
- Epicrop Technologies has disclosed $3.5M raised across 2 of its 4 known rounds.
- Where is Epicrop Technologies headquartered?
- Epicrop Technologies is headquartered in Lincoln, US.


