California Safe Soil
West Sacramento, US · Founded 2011 · Delaware LLC
Find your way into California Safe Soil
Sign up to see every warm intro you have to California Safe Soil
- Paths you didn't know you had: your email and LinkedIn already hold routes to the California Safe Soil team. We find them for you
- 2nd- and 3rd-degree connections: the friend-of-a-friend routes that take hours to manually find through your inbox or LinkedIn
- Answers now, not in days: momentum is everything in a raise. Skip asking around whether someone knows someone
Days of research, done the moment you sign in, with every route ranked by how warm it is.
Founders & leadership
California Safe Soil was founded in 2011 by Daniel Morash.
DM
Daniel MorashFounder
ML
Mark LeJeuneExecutive
MB
Mark BauerExecutive
Board
JK
Justin KamineBoard director
MS
Michael SalovaaraBoard director
DM
David MorashBoard director
WP
Walt PoundsBoard director
DM
David McKerrollBoard director
Reported raises · per SEC filings
Form D private placements$16.6M disclosed across 12 of 14 rounds · 2012–2020
▶Undisclosed amountofferedAug 2020 · 12 investors · AgricultureRule 506(b)
▶Undisclosed amountofferedAug 2020 · 12 investors · Agriculture
Rule 506(b)Officers, directors & promoters on the filing
- Mark LeJeuneExecutive Officer
- Mark BauerExecutive Officer
- Alan WurtzelDirector
- Daniel MorashExecutive Officer, Director
- Mikael SalovaaraDirector
- David McKerrollDirector
- Walt PoundsDirector
- David MorashDirector
- First sale
- Jul 2020
- Incorporated
- Limited Liability Company, Delaware
- Federal exemptions
- 06b
▶$1MraisedSep 2019 · 17 investors · AgricultureRule 506(c)
▶$1MraisedSep 2019 · 17 investors · Agriculture
Rule 506(c)Officers, directors & promoters on the filing
- Daniel MorashExecutive Officer, Director
- Mikael SalovaaraDirector
- Alan WurtzelDirector
- Justin KamineDirector
- Mark BauerExecutive Officer
- Walt PoundsDirector
- David MorashDirector
- David McKerrollDirector
- Mark LeJeuneExecutive Officer
- Offering amount
- $1.3M
- Amount sold
- $1M
- First sale
- Sep 2019
- Incorporated
- Limited Liability Company, Delaware
- Federal exemptions
- 06c
▶$1.7MraisedJun 2019 · 18 investors · AgricultureRule 506(b)
▶$1.7MraisedJun 2019 · 18 investors · Agriculture
Rule 506(b)Officers, directors & promoters on the filing
- David McKerrollDirector
- Mikael SalovaaraDirector
- Justin KamineDirector
- Walt PoundsDirector
- Mark BauerExecutive Officer
- David MorashDirector
- Mark LeJeuneExecutive Officer
- Daniel MorashExecutive Officer, Director
- Alan WurtzelDirector
- Offering amount
- $1.7M
- Amount sold
- $1.7M
- First sale
- Nov 2018
- Incorporated
- Limited Liability Company, Delaware
- Federal exemptions
- 06b
▶$1.4MraisedApr 2018 · 7 investors · AgricultureRule 506(b)
▶$1.4MraisedApr 2018 · 7 investors · Agriculture
Rule 506(b)Officers, directors & promoters on the filing
- Walt PoundsDirector
- Mikael SalovaaraDirector
- Justin KamineDirector
- Daniel MorashExecutive Officer, Director
- Alan WurtzelDirector
- David MorashDirector
- David McKerrollDirector
- Mark LeJeuneExecutive Officer
- Mark BauerExecutive Officer
- Offering amount
- $2M
- Amount sold
- $1.4M
- First sale
- Mar 2018
- Incorporated
- Limited Liability Company, Delaware
- Federal exemptions
- 06b
▶Undisclosed amountofferedApr 2018 · 6 investors · AgricultureRule 506(b)
▶Undisclosed amountofferedApr 2018 · 6 investors · Agriculture
Rule 506(b)Officers, directors & promoters on the filing
- Mark BauerExecutive Officer
- David McKerrollDirector
- David MorashDirector
- Daniel MorashExecutive Officer, Director
- Walt PoundsDirector
- Justin KamineDirector
- Mark LeJeuneExecutive Officer
- Mikael SalovaaraDirector
- Alan WurtzelDirector
- First sale
- Mar 2018
- Incorporated
- Limited Liability Company, Delaware
- Federal exemptions
- 06b
▶$3MraisedAug 2017 · 11 investors · AgricultureRule 506(b)
▶$3MraisedAug 2017 · 11 investors · Agriculture
Rule 506(b)Officers, directors & promoters on the filing
- Daniel MorashExecutive Officer, Director
- Alan WurtzelDirector
- Justin KamineDirector
- David McKerrollDirector
- Mark BauerExecutive Officer
- Walt PoundsDirector
- Mark LeJeuneExecutive Officer
- David MorashDirector
- Mikael SalovaaraDirector
- Offering amount
- $3M
- Amount sold
- $3M
- First sale
- Aug 2017
- Incorporated
- Limited Liability Company, Delaware
- Federal exemptions
- 06b
▶$750KraisedApr 2017 · 13 investors · AgricultureRule 506(b)
▶$750KraisedApr 2017 · 13 investors · Agriculture
Rule 506(b)Officers, directors & promoters on the filing
- Daniel MorashExecutive Officer, Director
- Alan WurtzelDirector
- Mikael SalovaaraDirector
- David McKerrollDirector
- Walt PoundsDirector
- Justin KamineDirector
- Mark LeJeuneExecutive Officer
- Mark BauerExecutive Officer
- David MorashDirector
- Offering amount
- $750K
- Amount sold
- $750K
- First sale
- Mar 2017
- Incorporated
- Limited Liability Company, Delaware
- Federal exemptions
- 06b
▶$1.1MraisedAug 2016 · 6 investors · AgricultureRule 506(b)
▶$1.1MraisedAug 2016 · 6 investors · Agriculture
Rule 506(b)Officers, directors & promoters on the filing
- Walt PoundsDirector
- Mark BauerExecutive Officer
- Daniel MorashExecutive Officer, Director
- David MorashDirector
- Mark LeJeuneExecutive Officer
- Mikael SalovaaraDirector
- Justin KamineDirector
- David McKerrollDirector
- Alan WurtzelDirector
- Offering amount
- $3M
- Amount sold
- $1.1M
- First sale
- Aug 2016
- Incorporated
- Limited Liability Company, Delaware, 2011
- Federal exemptions
- 06b
Source: SEC EDGAR Form D. Amounts as filed; amended filings shown once at their latest values.
Frequently asked questions
- Who founded California Safe Soil?
- California Safe Soil was founded by Daniel Morash in 2011.
- How much funding has California Safe Soil raised?
- California Safe Soil has disclosed $16.6M raised across 12 of its 14 known rounds.
- Where is California Safe Soil headquartered?
- California Safe Soil is headquartered in West Sacramento, US.